Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr (Thomas) Thomas (2) Brown

Mr Thomas (2) BROWN (1861 - 1935)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/10/1861
Place of Birth: Walla Walla, near Forbes, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/03/1935
Place of Death: Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 21 Feb 1917 22 years 7 months 5 days
Member for Condobolin 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Condobolin 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Condobolin 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Lachlan 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Crown Pastoral, Agricultural and Horticultural Association Bill Committee No.14 06 Nov 1895 28 Nov 1895 23 days
Annual Leases of Owen McCosker, Cope’s Creek Committee No.16 14 Jul 1896 29 Oct 1896 3 months 16 days
Case of Sydney Cooper as to Mining under a Road, parish of Clive, county of Gough Committee No. 17 27 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 27 days
Dubbo, Pastoral, Agricultural and Horticultural Association Bill Committee No.20 04 Sep 1900 12 Sep 1900 9 days
Accident to Albert Burbank on Railway Premises, Tamworth Committee No. 11 03 Jul 1900 25 Oct 1900 3 months 23 days
Case of William Reid Committee No.18 28 Aug 1900 20 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 21 Jul 1908 21 Jul 1908 1 day
Great Northern Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.7 08 Sep 1908 30 Sep 1908 23 days
Claims of Andrew Rodgers against the Sydney Harbour Trust Commissioners Committee No.8 29 Sep 1908 18 Dec 1908 2 months 20 days
Claim by Mr J.S Gam – Rejection of sleepers by Central South African Government Committee No.9 30 Sep 1909 09 Dec 1909 2 months 10 days
Claims of Mr Gustave William Engel Committee No.13 10 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 9 days
Printing Committee No. 6 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Printing Committee No. 6 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 07 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 17 days
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 8 07 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 7 days
Printing Committee No. 5 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
Church of England Trust Property Bill Committee No. 8 30 Nov 1916 21 Dec 1916 22 days
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 7 11 Aug 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 11 days
Printing Committee No. 3 28 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 24 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 18 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 5 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Freetrade (1894). Then Australian Labor Party (ALP). He won the 1904 election as 'non-solidarity Labor'. He joined Labor 'solidarities' in 1895. He was delegate to the interstate conference on the formation of a Federal Labor Party in January 1900. He was on the Party's central executive in 1907 and remained with Labor after the Party split over conscription.
Community Activity
Foundation member of the Farmers and Settlers' Association in 1893; Presbyterian lay preacher; elder at the Forbes Presybterian church and later of the Chalmers Street church in Redfern, Sydney; was prominent in the General Assembly Presbyterian Church. Councillor for Scots College; member of the Council for Civil and Moral Advancement and a temperance advocate; member of the Australian delegation at George V's coronation in 1911; foundation secretary of the of the Australian branch of the Empire Parliamentary Association and joined the Universal Service League in 1915. Served in the Commonwealth Parliament as a member of the House of Representatives for Canoblas 1901 until 1906 and for Calare from 1906 until 1913. Chairman of the Royal Commission into rural, pastoral, agricultural and dairying interests from 1916 until 1917.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer. Educated to primary level; family was amongst the first settlers in Forbes district, owned Clusta farm; executive member of Farmers and Settlers Association in 1893; first secretary of the Australian Parliamentary Empire Association in 1893; member of parliamentary party to the coronation of King Edward V11 in 1911; councillor of Scots College; joined Universal Service League in 1915; temperance; lay preacher and elder Presbyterian church of Forbes and later at Chalmers Street in Redfern. Freetrader; initially refused a pledge, joined Labor by 1895, delegate to federal conference in 1900, New South Wales central executive in 1907. Cousin of Thomas Mitchell Shakespeare.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Conobolas 1901 from 1906; and for Calare 1906 from 1913.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Eldest son of Mitchell Brown, farmer, and Isabella Abernethy. Married his cousin Louisa Jane Brown on 15 December 1897 and had issue, 3 sons and 2 daughters. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium. Presbyterian.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume seven; Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901-1970; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1865 - 1901.