Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr John Bailey

Mr John BAILEY (1871 - 1947)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/06/1871
Place of Birth: Manus Creek, New South wales, Australia
Date of Death: 26/10/1947
Place of Death: Stanmore, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Nov 1918 18 Apr 1925 6 years 4 months 27 days
Member for Monaro 23 Nov 1918 18 Feb 1920 1 year 2 months 27 days By-election – elected for balance of term of G. T. C. Miller
Member for Goulburn 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Goulburn 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP).
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Shearer and union official. Left school at an early age to help father; worked as a shearer; member of Australian Workers Union, appointed as an organiser in 1901, federation vice president and president of the central branch from 1914 until 1924. President of New South Wales branch in 1938, replaced by the direction of the federal executive; director of the 'World' 1931 - 1932. Owned property in the Monaro electorate.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Henry Bailey, farmer, and Rosanna Rielly Boyd. Married Esther Elphick on 29 November 1891 at Tumut and had issue, 2 sons and 2 daughters. Funeral at Woronora Crematorium.
Additional Information