Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Sir (Robert) Robert (Robin William) Askin

Sir Robert (Robin William) ASKIN (1907 - 1981)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/04/1907
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales , Australia
Date of Death: 09/09/1981
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1950 03 Jan 1975 24 years 6 months 18 days
Member for Collaroy 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Collaroy 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Collaroy 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Collaroy 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Collaroy 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Collaroy 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Collaroy 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Collaroy 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Pittwater 17 Nov 1973 03 Jan 1975 1 year 1 month 18 days
Premier 13 May 1965 03 Jan 1975 9 years 7 months 22 days
Treasurer 13 May 1965 03 Jan 1975 9 years 7 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Joined in 1947; president of the Manly branch, Manly state and Mackellar federation electorate conferences, deputy leader August 1954 - July 1959, leader of the Opposition July 1959 - May 1965, federation councillor, campaign director for W.C. Wentworth 1949. Leader of Party 17 July 1959 - 3rd January 1975.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bank officer. Educated at Glebe Public School and Sydney Technical High. Spent early years at Stuart Town near Orange; at age fifteen began work with New South Wales Government Savings Bank and from 1931 with the reformed Rural Bank, holding position of Service Department Manager at outbreak of war; tried trading at Banjermasin, Borneo ; rejoined Rural Bank 1946; Proprieter of Manly-Warringah News 1953 until 1957; Director of TNT Limited and consultant to other companies; President of Rural Bank Branch Bank Officers' Association; vice-president of the United Bank Officers' Association 1939 until 1940; councillor Royal Society for Prevention of Cruelty, to Animals, life patron; executive Food for Babies and Good Samaritan Fund 1953 until 1955; life member Royal Commonwealth Society; executive of New South Wales Swimming Association 1934 until 1939; trustee Sydney Cricket Ground 1967; Chairman trustees of Randwick Racecourse 1974; Freemason.
Military Service
2nd Australian Imperial Forces (2nd AIF) 1941 - 1946, 2/31st Battalion, New Guinea and Borneo; Sergeant under Lieutenant - Colonel E. M. Robson (Member of the Legislative Assembly for Vaucluse 1936 until 1957).
Honours Received
Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) 1972; Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG) 1975; Officer Lebanese Order of Cedars 1973; Honorary Doctorate Litt University of New South Wales 1966
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Eldest of three sons born to William James Askin, sailor and later tram driver and Ellen Laura Halliday, widow. His parents later married on 29 September 1916. Various recorded birthdates of 1901, 1907 and 1909. However, 4 April 1907 at Sydney Women's Hospital, Crown Street, Sydney is considered actual birthdate. Married Mollie Isabelle Underhill on 5 February 1937 and had no issue. Church of England.
Additional Information
The Premiers of New South Wales 1856 - 2005 (Volume 2, 1901 - 2005) - David Clune and Ken Turner. The Federation Press