Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

The Hon. (Carmel) Carmel Mary Tebbutt

The Hon. Carmel Mary TEBBUTT, BEc (1964 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/01/1964
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Apr 1998 26 Aug 2005 7 years 3 months 28 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Sep 2005 06 Mar 2015 9 years 5 months 18 days
Member for Marrickville 17 Sep 2005 06 Mar 2015 9 years 5 months 18 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for the Environment 08 Apr 1999 11 Jul 2002 3 years 3 months 4 days
Minister Assisting the Premier on Youth 08 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 26 days
Minister for Juvenile Justice 08 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 26 days
Minister for Ageing 11 Jul 2002 21 Jan 2005 2 years 6 months 11 days
Minister for Community Services 11 Jul 2002 21 Jan 2005 2 years 6 months 11 days
Minister for for Disability Services 11 Jul 2002 21 Jan 2005 2 years 6 months 11 days
Minister for Youth 11 Jul 2002 21 Jan 2005 2 years 6 months 11 days
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 03 Aug 2005 10 Aug 2005 8 days
Minister for Education and Training 21 Jan 2005 02 Apr 2007 2 years 2 months 13 days
Minister for Climate Change and the Environment 08 Sep 2008 14 Sep 2009 1 year 7 days
Minister for Commerce 08 Sep 2008 14 Sep 2009 1 year 7 days
Minister for Health 14 Sep 2009 04 Dec 2009 2 months 21 days
Deputy Premier 05 Sep 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 6 months 24 days
Minister for Health 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Shadow Minister for Education and Training 11 Apr 2011 11 Dec 2013 2 years 8 months 1 day
Member, Legislative Council Procedure Committee 04 May 2005 26 Aug 2005 3 months 23 days
Chair, Committee on Children and Young People 21 Jun 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 2 months 16 days Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Minister (see section 1 of Schedule 1 of the Commission for Children and Young People Act 1998).
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Environment and Regulation 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Member of ALP since 1985. Member of the Executive of NSW Young Labor Council 1988 - 1991. President, NSW Young Labor Council 1990 - 1991. Member of the ALP Economic Policy Committee 1990 - 1994. President, Ashfield State Electorate Council 1994 - 1998. Deputy Convenor, ALP Credentials Committee 1996 - 1999. Member of Administrative Committee, ALP NSW Branch 1993 - 1999.
Community Activity
Member of Marrickville Aboriginal Consultative Committee 1995 - 98. Member of Marrickville Heritage Promotion Committee 1997 - 1998. Member of Australian People for Health, Education and Development Abroad, Australian Republican Movement and Evatt Foundation, Amnesty International.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Higher School Certificate De La Salle College Cronulla (1981). Bachelor of Economics, Sydney University, Majoring in Economics and Industrial Relations (1986).

Previously worked as Graduate Trainee, State Bank of NSW (1985-86); Industrial Officer for AMP Staff Association (1986-88); State Secretary, AMP Staff Association (1988-90); Electorate Officer, Senator Bruce Childs (1990-92); Industrial Officer/Training Officer, Community and Public Sector Union (1992-95) and Policy Advisor to the Deputy Premier and Minister for Health (1995-98).

Special interests include: social justice, local government, children's and young peoples' services, education and the environment.

Leisure activities include: swimming, cycling, reading and movies.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor on Marrickville Council since October 1993, Deputy Mayor from September 1995 - May 1998.
Personal
Born 22 January 1964.
Additional Information