Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Sir Matthew Henry Stephen

Sir Matthew Henry STEPHEN (1828 - 1920)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/12/1828
Place of Birth: Hobart Town, Tasmania, Australia
Date of Death: 01/04/1920
Place of Death: Bellevue Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Dec 1869 12 Dec 1871 1 year 11 months 27 days
Member for Mudgee 16 Dec 1869 12 Dec 1871 1 year 11 months 27 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 01 Feb 1870 01 Feb 1870 1 day Chairman
The Bank of New South Wales Bill of 1870 Committee No.15 02 Mar 1870 15 Mar 1870 14 days
Library Committee No.2 02 Feb 1870 07 May 1870 3 months 6 days
St Andrew’s Parsonage Sale Bill Committee No.18 22 Feb 1871 07 Mar 1871 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 11 Aug 1870 22 Jun 1871 10 months 12 days
Library Committee No.2 12 Aug 1870 22 Jun 1871 10 months 11 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 14 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 19 days
Library Committee No.2 15 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 18 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at W.T Cape's Sydney College. At age 17 was an associate to Sir James Dowling and later to father. Admitted to Bar in 1850; visited England from 1852 until 1853; successful barrister; frequently acting Judge from 1876; puisne Judge of Supreme Court from 1887 until 1904; acting Chief Justice from 1902 until 1904. On committees of Benevolent Society of New South Wales, Home Visiting and Relief Society in Sydney. Female Refuge Society. Sydney City Mission. National Shipwreck Relief Society of New South Wales. Director of Sydney Infirmary and Dispensary from 1857 until 1875, 1908 until 1910; Honorary Secretary from 1859 until 1866, 1868 until 1873. In 1880s was Chairman of Trustees of Sydney Grammar. President of Young Men's Christian Association. Anglican and member of Sydney Diocesan Synods, On committee of church society; chancellor of Diocese of Sydney from 1886 until 1887. Senior vice president of New South Wales Cricket Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knighted in 1904. Queens Counsel in 1879
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of (Sir) Alfred Stephen and Virginia Consett. Married (1) Caroline Sibella on 30 September 1854 at Sydney and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Married (2) Sophie Huthwaite on 20 December 1900. Church of England.
Additional Information