Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

The Hon. William Francis Sheahan

The Hon. William Francis SHEAHAN, Q.C.,LL.B (1895 - 1975)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/09/1895
Place of Birth: Tumut, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 27/12/1975
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 May 1941 19 Oct 1973 32 years 5 months 10 days
Member for Yass 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Yass 28 Apr 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 11 months 2 days
Member for Yass 03 Mar 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 2 months 20 days
Member for Burrinjuck 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Burrinjuck 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Burrinjuck 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Burrinjuck 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Burrinjuck 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Burrinjuck 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Burrinjuck 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Burrinjuck 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Secretary for Lands 19 May 1947 30 Jun 1950 3 years 1 month 12 days
Minister for Transport 30 Jun 1950 23 Feb 1953 2 years 7 months 25 days
Attorney General 23 Feb 1953 15 Mar 1956 3 years 22 days
Minister for Health 15 Mar 1956 01 Apr 1959 3 years 18 days
Minister for Health 01 Apr 1959 14 Mar 1962 2 years 11 months 14 days
Minister for Health 14 Mar 1962 13 May 1965 3 years 2 months
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), joined in 1911, delegate to federal conference in 1939.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public Servant and Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Tumut public and convent schools, St Patrick's College., Goulburn, and University of Sydney., LLB 1930; clerk in Crown Law Department 1914 - 1930; called to Bar in 1930; established large practice in criminal jurisdiction; New South Wales representative of Empire Law conference in 1953 and Law Convention, Canada, 1960; chairman of Sydney Cricket Ground
Military Service
Served in the Australian Infantry Forces 1916 - 1919, 17th Battalion and 5th Infantry Brigade Headquarters, France and Flanders, Private.
Honours Received
Queens Counsel (QC) in 1953; Honorary Doctor of Science from the University of New South Wales.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Jeremiah Sheahan and Mary Ann Sheahan, publicans at Jugiong. Married Ellen Imelda Byrne on 10 September 1932 and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. His son, The Honourable Terence William Sheahan, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Jugiong cemetery from St John the Evangelist Roman Catholic church.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: W.F Sheahan - papers, 1914 - 1975 (MLMSS 3350); photographs in the PICMAN Database.