Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

The Hon. (Terry) Terence William Sheahan

The Hon. (Terry) Terence William SHEAHAN (1947 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/08/1947
Place of Birth: Leichhardt, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Nov 1973 25 Mar 1988 14 years 4 months 9 days
Member for Burrinjuck 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Burrinjuck 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Burrinjuck 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Burrinjuck 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Burrinjuck 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Minister for Housing, Minister for Cooperative Societies and Assistant Minister for Transport 29 Feb 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 7 months 4 days
Minister for Housing, Minister for Cooperative Societies and Minister Assisting the Premier 02 Oct 1981 01 Feb 1983 1 year 4 months
Minister for Energy and Minister for Finance 01 Feb 1983 10 Feb 1984 1 year 10 days
Minister for Planning and Environment 10 Feb 1984 05 Apr 1984 1 month 27 days
Minister for Planning and Environment 05 Apr 1984 12 Dec 1984 8 months 8 days
Attorney General 12 Dec 1984 06 Feb 1986 1 year 1 month 26 days
Attorney General and Minister for Cooperative Societies 06 Feb 1986 04 Jul 1986 4 months 29 days
Attorney General and Minister Assisting the Premier 04 Jul 1986 26 Nov 1987 1 year 4 months 23 days
Minister for Transport 26 Nov 1987 25 Mar 1988 4 months
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the Willoughby branch in January 1964 and became a member of the Yass, Cootamundra and Gladesville branches. Resigned on 31 March 1997 to accept a judicial office. Secretary of the New South Wales Parliamentary Labor Party from May 1976 until elected to Cabinet in 1980. Senior Vice-President of the New South Wales branch of the Australian Labor Party from April 1983 until 1989 and was president from 1989 - 1997.
Community Activity
Member (honorary) of the Cootamundra Rotary Club 1983 - 1988. Served as National President of Diabetes Australia 1993 - 1996 and on the New South Wales board 1997 - 2004; UNICEF Australia 2001 - 2005, and 2008 to date; Rainbow Memorial Fund 1997 - 2005; LCM Health and Aged Care 1997 - 2007; St Vincent's College Board 1992 - 1998; Board member and chairman 2HD at Newcastle 1983 - 1997. Also involved with the Foundation for National Parks and Wildlife, the Australian Tax Research Foundation, the Visiting Committee of the Faculty of Law at the University of Wollongong, University of Technology Business Round Table, Kosciusko National Park Advisory Committee, Keep Australia Beautiful Council, Matthew Talbot Special Appeal Committee, the Law Society's Dispute Resolution and Constitutional Law Committees, Board of Australian Legal Resources International Incorporated; Leadership Group of the Young Womens Christian Association of Sydney, Board of the Northern Medical Research Foundation, Council of the John Hubert Plunkett Society, Board of the Foundation for the New England Regional Art Museum.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at the St Thomas Becket Infants School, Lewisham 1952 - 1954, Christian Brothers High School , Lewisham 1955 - 1963 and Sydney University 1964 - 1969. BA, LLB. Articled clerk and practised as a solicitor in Roy Turner Jones & Co, Sydney 1967 - 1972 and later in Yass with Elrington & Elrington in 1973. Admitted to the New South Wales Bar on 12 February 1982. Solicitor from 1988 - 1997 and mediator and consultant with Cowley Hearne, Solicitors and on own account with Ernst and Young 1995 - 1997. Has been a Judge of the Land and Environment Court of New South Wales since appointment on 9 April 1997 and president of New South Wales Workers Compensation Commission November 2001 - November 2007. Recreational interests include family and films.
Military Service
Honours Received
Officer of the Order of Australia (AO) for services to the Law, the Parliament and the Community (health, care of the aged, human rights and the environment).
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Only son of William Francis Sheahan QC, also a Member of the Legislative Assembly. Married (1) Mary Christine Ridley on 26 May 1973, and they had 6 daughters and 2 sons. Divorced in 2003. Married (2) Dr Jennifer Lynette Hardy on 19 August 2007.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Rural. Located within Southern Tablelands and Central Murrumbidgee Statistical Agricultural Areas. Principal towns: Adelong, Cootamundra, Gundagai, Harden, Temora, Tumut, Yass, Young. Area: 18,682 sq km Population: 52,280 Enrolment: 36,780 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: T.W Sheahan - Terry's Reminiscences of Billy, being the inaugural Sheahan Lecture to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the birth of William Francis Sheahan organised by the Burrinjuck State Electorate Council, Gundagai, New South Wales., 24 February 1995 (MLMSS 5957); photographs in the PICMAN Database.