Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr (Eddie) Edward Moses Obeid

Mr (Eddie) Edward Moses OBEID (1943 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/10/1943
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 12 Sep 1991 10 May 2011 19 years 7 months 29 days
Minister for Fisheries 08 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 26 days
Minister for Mineral Resources 08 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 26 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 21 May 2003 26 Jun 2003 1 month 6 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 07 May 2003 03 Jul 2003 1 month 27 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Member of ALP since 1972. Member ALP Parliamentary Caucus Committees Treasury, Energy and State Development: 1995-99; Transport and Tourism: 1995-99; Public Works and Services, Olympics and Roads: 1995-99; Small Business and Regional Development, Ports: 1995-99. Chairman Small Business Sub-Committee of ALP Caucus Small Business, Industrial Development and Tourism Committee: 1992-95. Member ALP Caucus Committees Employment, Training, Public Works and Technical Education: 1991-95; Agriculture, Rural Affairs, Lands and Forests: 1991-95; Housing: 1991-95. ALP Parliamentary Ethnic Affairs Taskforce: 1991-95.
Community Activity
Led Australian-Lebanese hostage negotiation mission to Iraq, December 1990. Patron, Australian Lebanese Christian Federation. Awarded O.A.M. 1984 for services to ethnic welfare. Trustee of NSW Art Gallery: 1980-82. Western Suburbs Hospital Board: 1983-86. Board of Governors of Law Foundation of NSW: 1985-88. Part-time Ethnic Affairs Commissioner: 1981-85. Vice-President Ethnic Press Association of Australia: 1981-86.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Interests include horse riding, walking, swimming, reading and rugby league.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born Metrit, Lebanon, 25 October 1943. Married to Judy 1965. 9 children.
Additional Information
First Speech