Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr (Pat) Philip Henry (2) Morton

Mr (Pat) Philip Henry (2) MORTON (1910 - 1999)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/10/1910
Place of Birth: Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/01/1999
Place of Death: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 May 1947 16 Jun 1972 25 years 1 month 14 days
Member for Mosman 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Mosman 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Mosman 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Mosman 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Mosman 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Mosman 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Mosman 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Mosman 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Mosman 13 Feb 1971 16 Jun 1972 1 year 4 months 4 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways 13 May 1965 05 Mar 1968 2 years 9 months 22 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways 05 Mar 1968 11 Feb 1969 11 months 7 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways 11 Feb 1969 11 Mar 1971 2 years 1 month 1 day
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways 11 Mar 1971 19 Jun 1972 1 year 3 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Leader from 20 September 1955 - 17 July 1959. Member of Balmoral branch; federal councillor.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman. Educated at Lismore High School. Employed in a legal firm at age 14. Became a manager of a motor accessories distributor from 1956 until 1965, director from 1972; director of Coventry Tool and Guage Company (Australia) Pty Limited in 1958, Petersville Australia Limited and Sanyo Guthrie and Company (Australia) Pty Limited; trustee of Zoological Parks Board of New South Wales, chairman in 1976.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman Mosman Council from 1945 until 1951, Mayor 1946.
Personal
Son of Arthur and his wife Maria. Married Nance Maude on 31 March 1937 and had issue, 2 daughters. Church of England. Nephew of Mark Fairles Morton and Henry Douglas Morton and Philip Henry Morton (1). Funeral at St Luke's Anglican Church, Mosman on 22 January 1999.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Pat Morton - papers, 1895 - 1999 (MLMSS 7345); photographs in the PICMAN Database.