Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Captain Merion Marshall Moriarty

Captain Merion Marshall MORIARTY (1794 - 1864)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1794
Place of Birth: County Cork, Ireland
Date of Death: 10/01/1864
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Aug 1860 10 Jan 1864 3 years 5 months 1 day
Member for Braidwood 10 Aug 1860 10 Nov 1860 3 months 1 day
Member for Braidwood 10 Dec 1860 10 Jan 1864 3 years 1 month 1 day
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 25 Sep 1860 25 Sep 1860 1 day Chairman
Colonial Bank of Australia Incorporation Bill Committee No.13 19 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 22 days
Petition of Mr James Boyle Committee No.17 06 Nov 1860 09 Nov 1860 4 days
Light-house, near Jervis Bay Committee No.19 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months Chairman
Seamen Committee No.14 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Shoalhaven Municipality – (Petition of Alex Berry, Esquire) Committee No.5 17 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 25 days
Dr F.Beer Committee No.15 22 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 30 days Chairman
Mr A.E Bush Committee No.13 08 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 13 days
Mr Francis Flanagan Committee No.21 10 Dec 1861 20 Jan 1862 1 month 11 days
Seamen Committee No.9 01 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 21 days
Address of Condolence to Her Majesty Committee No.4 28 May 1862 03 Jun 1862 7 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 10 Jun 1862 02 Sep 1862 2 months 24 days
Botany Railway Company’s Bill Committee No.29 16 Sep 1862 25 Sep 1862 10 days
Pilot Board Committee No.9 17 Jun 1862 07 Oct 1862 3 months 21 days
Mr Andrew Lenehan Committee No.15 22 Jul 1862 03 Dec 1862 4 months 12 days
Harbour Defences Committee No.6 01 Jul 1863 20 Oct 1863 3 months 20 days
Moruya Silver Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.30 01 Dec 1863 11 Dec 1863 11 days
Mr James K.Montgomery – Claim for Compensation Committee No.24 15 Sep 1863 22 Apr 1864 7 months 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Retired public servant. Entered University of Edinburgh (MD 1821); practised Medicine in Dublin; commanded steamers on Cork-Bristol run. Arrived in Sydney in 1843 as a portmaster in New South Wales and harbour-master in Sydney; retired on pension in 1857. Director of Second Australia Benefit, Investment and Building Society.
Military Service
Joined Royal Navy in 1807; served in Copenhagen, Meditteranean, West Indian stations; lieutenant in 1814; retired on half pay in 1815.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Fifth son of Vice Admiral Sylverius Moriarty and Lydia Hinton. Married Anne Orpen on 15 October 1816 in County Kerry, Ireland and had issue, 6 daughters and 3 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information