Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Abram Orpen Moriarty

Mr Abram Orpen MORIARTY (1830 - 1918)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1830
Place of Birth: County Cork, Ireland
Date of Death: 22/05/1918
Place of Death: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Feb 1858 13 Oct 1858 8 months 3 days
Member for New England and Macleay 11 Feb 1858 13 Oct 1858 8 months 3 days
Management of the Survey Department Committee No.15 30 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 6 months 28 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public servant. Arrived in Sydney with parents in January of 1843. Clerk in Colonial Secretary's Department and Department of Lands. Police magistrate at Armidale. Clerk of Executive Council in 1858. Appointed Clerk to Queensland Executive Council. Chairman of Goulburn Land Board in 1885. Retired in 1896.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Merion Marshall and Anne Orpen. Married Harriett Christiana Powell on 24 April 1856 at Bungendore and had issue, 13 children. Church of England.
Additional Information