Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

The Hon. George Roy William McDonald

The Hon. George Roy William MCDONALD (1883 - 1951)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/01/1883
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 28/07/1951
Place of Death: Bellevue Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Oct 1910 05 Feb 1920 9 years 3 months 23 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 10 Aug 1920 30 Sep 1930 10 years 1 month 21 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 16 February 1920. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member for Bingara 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Bingara 20 Dec 1913 30 Apr 1916 2 years 4 months 11 days
Member for Bingara 10 Jun 1916 21 Feb 1917 8 months 12 days
Member for Bingara 24 Mar 1917 05 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 13 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Nov 1910 16 Nov 1910 1 day
Warwick Farm Railway Act Extension Bill Committee No.7 31 May 1911 14 Jun 1911 15 days
Timber Industry Committee No.15 11 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 22 days
Seizure of Timber, Plant &c. and Prosecution of James Ambrose Taylor Committee No.13 15 Oct 1912 04 Dec 1912 1 month 20 days
Printing Committee No. 6 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Printing Committee No. 6 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 3 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), resigned from the party in April 1916; Independent.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1911
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Clerk and land agent. Educated in public schools and from tutors in the Parramatta district; entered the Justice Department as a deposition clerk in Broken Hill in 1901. Transferred to the Ministerial office in Sydney; appointed assistant Clerk of Petty Sessions at Goulburn and Albury, subsequently became assistant Clerk of Petty Sessions and Crown Land agent at Bathurst; resigned in 1908, commenced business as crown land and mining agent at Tamworth; had a similar business in Sydney from 1911 until 1919; acquired and developed coal, shale and limestone deposits in the Rylestone districts which later became Kandos Cement Company Limited, director; called to the Bar in 1927, admitted as a solicitor in 1937, established the firm of GRW McDonald and Company; chairman of New Caledonian Meat Company., Western Australian Portland Cement Company and Carroll Musgrove Theatres Limited (Prince Edward Theatre); director of Kandos Collieries Limited, Waihaki Limited (New Zealand); foundation councillor and vice president of NRMA in 1924, foundation director of NRMA Insurance Company Limited; chairman of Citizen Rights and Liquor Reference Association in 1928; president of Taxpayers' Association from 1946 until 1951; author in 1920.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George McDonald, mining engineer, and Margaret McNamara. Married May Camille Dezarnaulds on 4 September 1923 and had issue, 1 son. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from All Saints Church of England, Woollahra.
Additional Information