Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Joseph Lamaro

Mr Joseph LAMARO, B.A.,LL.B (1895 - 1951)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/07/1895
Place of Birth: Redfern, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/05/1951
Place of Death: Hay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Oct 1927 08 Aug 1934 6 years 10 months 1 day
Member for Enmore 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Petersham 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Leichhardt 10 Dec 1932 08 Aug 1934 1 year 7 months 30 days
Minister of Justice 04 Nov 1930 17 Jun 1931 7 months 14 days
Attorney General 17 Jun 1931 13 May 1932 10 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at St Joseph's School, Newtown, St Patrick's College in Goulburn and University of Sydney., BA 1915, LLB in 1922; clerk in Education Department from 1912 until 1922; called to Bar in 1922, mainly industrial practice; resigned from New South Wales Parliament in 1934 to continual Federal seat; admitted as a solicitor in 1934, partner at Lands and Lamaro, Lamaro and McGrath from 1935 until 1940; admitted as a barrister in 1941; appointed as a Crown Prosecutor in 1943, District Court judge in 1947; rugby league supporter, member of New South Wales Rugby League, and of first Australian Board of Control from 1924 until 1927.
Military Service
Served in Australian Infantry Forces from 1916 until 1917, 18th Battalion, signals unit, Ypres and the Somme, Private
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Deico Lamaro, shopkeeper, and Maria Giuseppa Taranto, Italian migrants. Unmarried. Funeral at Botany cemetery from St Mary's Roman Catholic cathedral.
Additional Information