Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

The Hon. Troy Wayne Grant

The Hon. Troy Wayne GRANT, MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Dubbo
Minister for Police, and Minister for Emergency Services
Member of The Nationals
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Dubbo Electorate Office
A The Hon. Troy Grant, MP
Shop 1
18 Talbragar Street
DUBBO NSW 2830
P (02) 6882 3577
F (02) 6882 3689
E dubbo@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W http://www.troygrant.com.au
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Troy Grant, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Troy Grant MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 6800
F (02) 9339 5536
E Contact the Minister for Police, and Emergency Services

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Dubbo 26 Mar 2011
Minister for Emergency Services 30 Jan 2017
Minister for Police 30 Jan 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Minister for Justice and Police 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for Racing 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for the Arts 23 Apr 2014 23 Jan 2017 2 years 9 months 1 day
Deputy Premier 17 Oct 2014 15 Nov 2016 2 years 30 days
Minister for Hospitality, Gaming and Racing 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Minister for Regional Infrastructure and Services 17 Oct 2014 02 Apr 2015 5 months 17 days
Minister for Tourism and Major Events 17 Oct 2014 02 Apr 2015 5 months 17 days
Minister for Trade and Investment 17 Oct 2014 02 Apr 2015 5 months 17 days
Leader of The Nationals 16 Oct 2014 15 Nov 2016 2 years 1 month
Parliamentary Secretary for Natural Resources 04 May 2011 17 Apr 2014 2 years 11 months 14 days
Chair, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 09 Sep 2014 14 Oct 2014 1 month 6 days Re-appointed to the Committee as Chair on 9 September 2014 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Chair, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 29 Aug 2013 08 Sep 2014 1 year 11 days Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 8 September 2014.
Member, Social Policy Committee 22 Jun 2011 14 May 2014 2 years 10 months 23 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 21 Aug 2013 29 Aug 2013 9 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 29 August 2013 (see separate entry).
About the Dubbo Electorate
Rural. Located within Central Slopes Statistical Agricultural Area.

Principal centres: Apple Tree Flat, Apsley, Arthurville, Avisford, Bakers Swamp, Ballimore, Bara, Barneys Reef, Ben Buckley, Beni, Benolong, Beryl, Birriwa, Bocoble, Bodangora, Bombira, Botobolar, Bournewood, Brocklehurst, Buckaroo, Budgee Budgee, Bundemar, Bungaba, Burroway, Burrundulla, Caerleon, Canadian Lead, Carcalgong, Collingwood, Comobella, Cooyal, Cope, Cross Roads, Crudine, Cudgegong, Cullenbone, Cumbandry, Cundumbul, Curra Creek, Dandaloo, Dripstone, Dubbo, Dunedoo, Elong Elong, Erudgere, Euchareena, Eumungerie, Eurimbla, Eurunderee, Farnham, Frog Rock, Galambine, Geurie, Gin Gin, Gollan, Goolma, Goonoo Forest, Grattai, Green Gully, Gulgong, Guntawang, Hargraves, Havilah, Hayes Gap, Hill End, Home Rule, Kains Flat, Kerrs Creek, Linburn, Loombah, Lue, Maitland Bar, Maryvale, Mebul, Medway, Menah, Meroo, Merotherie, Milroy, Minore, Mogriguy, Montefiores, Mookerawa, Mount Aquila, Mount Arthur, Mount Frome, Mount Knowles, Mudgee, Mullamuddy, Mumbil, Nanima, Narromine, Neurea, North Yeoval, Piambong, Ponto, Putta Bucca, Pyramul, Queens Pinch, Rawsonville, Riverlea, Spicers Creek, Spring Flat, St Fillans, Stony Creek, Stuart Town, Stubbo, Suntop, Tallawang, Tambaroora, Terrabella, Terramungamine, Tomingley, Toongi, Totnes Valley, Trangie, Triamble, Twelve Mile, Two Mile Flat, Ulan, Ullamalla, Walmer, Wambangalang, Wellington, Wilbetree, Windeyer, Wirrinya, Wongarbon, Worlds End, Wuuluman, Yarrabin, Yarragal, Yarrawonga.

Area: 17,352.89 sq km.

Population: 72,291. Enrolment: 53,893.

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

National Medal, NSW Police, 19 November 2004. NSW Police Medal 2nd Clasp, NSW Police, 30 September 2004. Commissioners Commendation (Courage) NSW Police, 11 December 1993 and 17 November 1990. Commissioners Unit Citation, NSW Police, 2010. Northern Region Award (Dedication to Duty), NSW Police, 30 June 2001. Northern Region Award (Professionalism), NSW Police, 10 September 1996. Dubbo District Citation (Courage, Devotion to Duty, Professionalism), NSW Police, 12 June 1991. Dubbo District Citation (Initiative), NSW Police, 17 June 1990.

Personal

Married with 2 children.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Certifcate of Policing, NSW Police, 1990. Graduate Certificate of Applied Management, AIPM, 2010. Advanced Diploma Managment (HR), Western Institute of TAFE, 2010. Dip. Management, Western Institute of TAFE, 2011.

April 1989 to March 2011 Inspector, NSW Police.

Interests/Hobbies - Keen sportsman and recrecational shooter. Held Guiness Book of Records World Record for most holes of golf played in 7 days (1,800 in 2004). Interests also include geneology, political history, ancient history and travel.

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 14 June 2011: