Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Robert Fowler

Mr Robert FOWLER (1840 - 1906)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/07/1840
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 12/06/1906
Place of Death: Camperdown, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 13 Aug 1895 12 Jun 1906 10 years 10 months Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 8 August 1895.
Member for Sydney-Phillip 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1872. Director of Royal Prince Alfred Hospital from 1880 until 1890. Director of Sydney Hospital 1880 until 1882. Chairman of Local Public School Board.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pottery manufacturer. Educated at Christ Church School, Sydney. became a proprieter and partner on his father's death in 1879. One of the largest works in Australia producing pipes, fire bricks, tiles, chimney pots and all types of pottery. Commissioner of International Exhibitions Melbourne in 1880. Director of New South Wales Benevolent Society 1881 - 1884. Philanthropist. Freemason. Estate valued at c. £42,000.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Municipality of Cook 1869 - 1870. Mayor 1870. Alderman of the Municipality of Camperdown 1870 - 1871 (amalgamated with Cook 1870). Mayor 1870 - 1871. Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Denison Ward, 2 December 1872 - 30 November 1887; Phillip Ward 1 December 1890 - 1 October 1901. Mayor 1880.
Personal
Son of Enoch, pottery manufacturer and Jane Lucas. Married Jane Seale on 2 October 1867 and had issue, 5 daughters and 3 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 4