Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr (Edward) Edward Mann Clark

Mr Edward Mann CLARK (1854 - 1933)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/04/1854
Place of Birth: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Date of Death: 30/05/1933
Place of Death: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1891 14 Sep 1910 19 years 2 months 29 days
Member for St Leonards 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Willoughby 30 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 6 days
Member for St Leonards 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for St Leonards 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for St Leonards 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for St Leonards 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.13 25 Aug 1891 15 Sep 1891 22 days
Goulburn Water Supply Charges Bill Committee No.25 01 Dec 1891 15 Dec 1891 15 days
Whaling Road, North Sydney Committee No.29 21 Dec 1891 17 Mar 1892 2 months 26 days Chairman
Wellington Show Ground Hill Committee No.15 12 Nov 1895 03 Dec 1895 22 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 27 Apr 1896 27 Apr 1896 1 day
Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill Committee No.10 25 Jun 1896 16 Jul 1896 22 days Chairman
Orange Showground Bill Committee No.23 13 Aug 1896 19 Aug 1896 7 days
Borough of Cudgegong Cattle Saleyards Bill Committee No.25 17 Sep 1896 24 Sep 1896 8 days
Borough of Lithgow Validating Bill Committee No.31 07 Oct 1896 21 Oct 1896 15 days
Claim of Mr Theophilus Stephens – Crown Law Department Committee No.34 20 Oct 1896 11 Nov 1896 23 days
Gore and Artarmon Estates, North Shore Committee No.22 11 Aug 1896 12 Nov 1896 3 months 2 days Chairman
Case of Thomas Buckley – Public Works Department Committee No.33 20 Oct 1896 16 Nov 1896 28 days Chairman
Claim of Mr. Alfred J.Hack Committee No.28 22 Sep 1896 16 Nov 1896 1 month 26 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 1 21 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 18 days
Case of Thomas Buckley, Public Works Department Committee No. 7 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
City and North Sydney Connection Bill Committee No. 11 20 Sep 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 4 days
Claim of John Sullivan, Harbours and Rivers Department Committee No. 8 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Claim of Samuel and Mary Lemon Committee No. 10 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill Committee No. 16 26 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 28 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 1 17 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 4 months 7 days
Terrace Street Closing Bill Committee No.8 09 Aug 1899 15 Aug 1899 7 days Chairman
Municipal District of Broken Hill Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.9 10 Aug 1899 16 Aug 1899 7 days
Printing Committee No.7 02 Aug 1899 10 Oct 1899 2 months 9 days
Claim of James and Patrick Guihan of Kangaroo Valley Committee No.19 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Claim of Mr Theophilus Stephens- Crown Law Department Committee No. 20 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Case of Thomas Buckley – Public Works Department Committee No.17 07 Nov 1899 20 Dec 1899 1 month 14 days Chairman
Case of William Creswell Committee No.18 07 Nov 1899 21 Dec 1899 1 month 15 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 Jun 1900 12 Jun 1900 1 day
Brodie’s Enabling Bill Committee No.19 04 Sep 1900 11 Sep 1900 8 days Chairman
Claim of Mr. J. L. Davidson, Paddington Committee No. 12 03 Jul 1900 13 Sep 1900 2 months 11 days
Claim by Messrs Maddison and Ewing Contractors Committee No.15 02 Aug 1900 27 Sep 1900 1 month 26 days Chairman
Case of Quartermaster Sergeant Troy Committee No.21 06 Sep 1900 29 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood-street Leichhardt Committee No.22 06 Sep 1900 29 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
Printing Committee No. 6 20 Jun 1900 04 Dec 1900 5 months 15 days
Church of England Property Trust, Diocese of Goulburn Committee No.24 05 Oct 1900 05 Dec 1900 2 months 1 day
Tied Houses Committee No.8 22 Aug 1901 18 Sep 1901 28 days
Claims of Contractors, Mosman and Middle Harbour Sewerage Committee No.11 11 Sep 1901 23 Oct 1901 1 month 13 days
Wagga Wagga Cattle driving Bill Committee No.13 22 Oct 1901 17 Dec 1901 1 month 26 days
Claims of Robert Roberts, late bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Office Committee No.14 20 Nov 1901 19 Dec 1901 1 month
Lease of the Kensington Racecourse Committee No.7 17 Jun 1902 31 Jul 1902 1 month 15 days
Commonwealth Portland Cement Company Railway Bill Committee No.14 26 Aug 1902 24 Sep 1902 30 days
Claim of Robert Roberts, late bookbinder in the Registrar General’s Office Committee No.12 19 Aug 1902 14 Nov 1902 2 months 27 days
North Sydney Brick and Tile Company’s Tramway Bill Committee No.19 06 Nov 1902 14 Nov 1902 9 days
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood street, Leichhardt Committee No.21 28 Nov 1902 09 Dec 1902 12 days
Claim of William Richard Gainford against the Department of Navigation Committee No.11 22 Jul 1902 19 Dec 1902 4 months 28 days
Brodie’s Enabling Act Amendment Bill Committee No.12 02 Sep 1903 16 Sep 1903 15 days Chairman
Use of Preservative and Colouring Matters in Food Committee No.11 20 Aug 1903 25 Nov 1903 3 months 6 days
The Coupon System Committee No.9 29 Sep 1908 17 Dec 1908 2 months 19 days Chairman
Claims of Andrew Rodgers against the Sydney Harbour Trust Commissioners Committee No.8 29 Sep 1908 18 Dec 1908 2 months 20 days Chairman
Claim of Robert Roberts late bookbinder in the Registrar’s General’s Department Committee No.8 24 Aug 1909 15 Sep 1909 23 days
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.7 10 Aug 1909 09 Dec 1909 4 months Chairman
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.7 07 Jul 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 14 days Chairman
Political Party Activity
Stood as Labor in 1891; free trade in 1894; Liberal Reform in 1901; Independent in 1907. Member of the Single Tax League
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Member Ku-ring-gai Chase trust. Assisted in establishing the Taronga Zoological Park.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Timber Merchant. Educated at Oldfield's Commercial Academy in Hobart until the age of 12, when his father died and he moved to Sydney. Was the manager of a brick company when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. Initially employed with N Dawson, watchmaker. Then worked for timber merchants, Miller and Harrison, then Goodlet and Smith, and by 1882 was a member of Clark and Priestman, timber merchants. At a later timer became the manager of a brick company and then a general agent.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman for East St Leonards from 1884 until 1890 and was its Mayor. Alderman for North Sydney from 1890 until 1828. Mayor from 1892 until 1893 and from 1918 until 1919.
Personal
Son of William, a carpenter, and Selina. Married (1) Mary Jenkins on 24 January 1874 and had issue, 3 sons and 5 daughters. Married (2) Emma Eileen Kirby on 6 August 1926. Church of England.
Additional Information
Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901 Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901 - 1970; Civilizing Capitalism: The Labour Movement in New South Wales 1870 - 1900, pp 60, 62; Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Papers (MLMSS 298).