Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

The Hon. (Ken) Kenneth George Booth

The Hon. (Ken) Kenneth George BOOTH (1926 - 1988)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/02/1926
Place of Birth: Kurri Kurri, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/11/1988
Place of Death: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Oct 1960 01 Nov 1988 28 years 25 days
Member for Kurri Kurri 08 Oct 1960 05 Feb 1962 1 year 3 months 29 days
Member for Kurri Kurri 09 Feb 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 1 month 23 days
Member for Kurri Kurri 05 Apr 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 9 months 19 days
Member for Wallsend 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Wallsend 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Wallsend 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Wallsend 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Wallsend 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Wallsend 19 Sep 1981 05 May 1984 2 years 7 months 17 days
Member for Wallsend 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Wallsend 19 Mar 1988 01 Nov 1988 7 months 14 days
Acting Minister for Public Works and Minister for Ports 22 May 1978 19 Jun 1978 29 days
Minister for Sport and Recreation and Minister for Tourism 14 May 1976 19 Oct 1978 2 years 5 months 6 days
Minister for Sport and Recreation and Minister for Tourism 19 Oct 1978 29 Feb 1980 1 year 4 months 11 days
Minister for Sport and Recreation, Minister for Tourism and Assistant Treasurer 29 Feb 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 7 months 4 days
Treasurer 02 Oct 1981 25 Mar 1988 6 years 5 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the party at age 17.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
School Teacher. Educated at Kurri Kurri Primary School, Maitland Boys High School and Armidale and Sydney Teacher's College. Teacher at Cessnock High School and National Fitness and physical education adviser at Riverina from 1949 until 1950. Lecturer Sydney Teacher's College from in 1951. Welfare Officer, Newcastle Technical College and Newcastle University College from 1952 until 1960. Councillor at University of New South Wales from 1962 until 1965. Secretary of Newcastle Cricket Association from 1958 until 1960 and delegate to New South Wales Cricket Association. Recreational interests include swimming, walking rugby league and basketball.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George Booth, also a Member of the Legislative Assembly, and his wife Annie Payne. Married (1) Irene Marshall on 23 January 1954 and had issue 1 daughter. Widowered on 13 August 1979. Married (2) Gail Mathieson on 22 February 1982.
Additional Information
Photographs in the PICMAN Database. Electorate description: Residential suburban and industrial. Located within Hunter Statistical Agricultural Sub-Division. Principal suburbs: Birmingham Gardens, Cardiff, Kotara, New Lambton, Wallsend. Area: 50.6 sq km Population: 46,510 Enrolment: 33,599