Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr William Channing A'Beckett

Mr William Channing A'BECKETT (1846 - 1929)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1846
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/06/1929
Place of Death: Wellington, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1889 25 Jun 1894 5 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Bogan 13 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 25 days
Member for Bogan 31 May 1892 25 Jun 1894 2 years 26 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 Apr 1890 29 Apr 1890 1 day
Menindie Irrigation Bill Committee No.21 23 Feb 1893 22 Mar 1893 1 month
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Educated in England, returning to New South Wales in 1865. In 1884 he described himself as a squatter of Coonamble. Owner of 'Maryvale' and 'Sarsfield Pass', stations in the Wellington district.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Arthur Martin A'Beckett (1812 - 1871), medical practitioner and Member of the Legislative Council 1856 - 1860, and Emma Louise Elwin. Married Jessie Gertrude Smith on 23 February 1884, and they had 1 daughter and 4 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3 'Town and Country Journal', 23 March 1889, p13 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. A'Beckett family papers, 1828-1931; FM4/7366-73671873