Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mrs Leslie Gladys WILLIAMS, BNurs, DipTeach MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Port Macquarie
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional and Rural Health
Member of The Nationals
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Port Macquarie Electorate Office
A Mrs Leslie Williams, MP
Suite 6
27 Grant Street
PORT MACQUARIE NSW 2444
Postal Mrs Leslie Williams MP
P (02) 6584 0977
F (02) 6584 0978
E portmacquarie@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Port Macquarie Electorate Office
A
Postal Mrs Leslie Williams MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Port Macquarie
A
Postal Mrs Leslie Williams
P
F
E
W
Port Macquarie Electorate Office
A
Postal Mrs Leslie Williams MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Port Macquarie 26 Mar 2011
Parliamentary Secretary 01 Feb 2017 Parliamentary Secretary for Regional and Rural Health
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Assistant Minister for Education 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Minister for Early Childhood Education 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Renewable Energy 06 May 2014 28 Mar 2015 10 mths 23 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 22 Jun 2011 14 May 2014 2 yrs 10 mths 23 days
Chair, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 23 Jun 2011 06 May 2014 2 yrs 10 mths 14 days Appointed to the Committee on 22 June 2011 and elected Chair on 23 June 2011. Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 68 of the Health Care Complaints Act 1993).
About the Port Macquarie Electorate
Rural. Located within Hastings Statistical Agricultural Subdivision.

Principal towns: Batar Creek, Black Creek, Blackmans Point, Bobs Creek, Bonny Hills, Camden Head, Comboyne, Coopernook, Coralville, Crowdy Head, Deauville, Dunbogan, Fernbank Creek, Grants Beach, Hacks Ferry, Hannam Vale, Harrington, Herons Creek, Johns River, Jolly Nose, Kendall, Kerewong, Kew, Killabakh, King Creek, Lake Cathie, Lake Innes, Lakewood, Langley Vale, Lansdowne, Lansdowne Forest, Laurieton, Limeburners Creek, Logans Crossing, Lord Howe Island, Lorne, Middle Brother, Moorland, North Haven, North Shore, Port Macquarie, Rawdon Island, Riverside, Rossglen, Sancrox, Stewarts River, Swans Crossing, Telegraph Point, The Hatch, Thrumster, Upper Lansdowne, Upsalls Creek, Waitui, West Haven.

Area: 1,459.69 sq km.

Population: 67,415. Enrolment: 56,809.

Biography
Political Party Activity - Member, State Executive of The Nationals. Delegate, Federal Womens Council of The Nationals. Chairman, Port Macquarie Electorate Council of The Nationals.
Community Activity - Member, Rotary Club of Laurieton. Member, Hastings Business Womens Network. Member, Port Macquarie Suicide Prevention Network. Member, Camden Haven Chamber of Commerce.
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received - Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary, 2010.
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Diploma of Teaching (DipTeach), Adelaide College of Arts and Education, 1980. Barchelor of Nursing (BNurs), Southern Cross University, 2006.

2007 to March 2011 Registered Nurse, North Coast Area Health Service. 2007 to 2008 Registered Nurse, Catholic Care for the Aged. 1995 to 1996 Small Business Owner and Licencee, Lake Cathie Licensed Post Office. 1994 to 1995 Chief Executive Officer Sudden Infant Death Association (NT). 1990 to 1994 Sales Consultant, Learners World Educational Toys. 1988 to 1989 Assistant to Accountant, Murray Neck Group of Companies (Alice Springs). 1981 to 1987 Teacher, South Australian Department of Education.
Additional Information - Inaugural speech, 26 May 2011: