Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Ray) Raymond Craig WILLIAMS, MURP(Curtin) MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Castle Hill
Minister for Multiculturalism, and Minister for Disability Services
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Castle Hill Electorate Office
A The Hon. Ray Williams, MP
Suite 202 Rouse Hill Town Centre
10-14 Market Lane
ROUSE HILL NSW 2155
Postal The Hon. Ray Williams MP
P (02) 8882 9555
F (02) 8882 9411
E castlehill@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Ray Williams, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Ray Williams MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 7050
F (02) 9339 5580
E Contact the Minister for Multiculturalism, and Disability Services
W
As Member for Castle Hill
A
Postal The Hon. Ray Williams
P
F
E
W
Castle Hill Electorate Office
A
Postal The Hon. Ray Williams MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007
Member for Castle Hill 28 Mar 2015
Minister for Disability Services 30 Jan 2017
Minister for Multiculturalism 30 Jan 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member for Hawkesbury 24 Mar 2007 06 Mar 2015 7 yrs 11 mths 11 days
Parliamentary Secretary 24 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier for Western Sydney
Parliamentary Secretary for Transport and Roads 06 May 2014 28 Mar 2015 10 mths 23 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Transport and Roads 31 Oct 2013 17 Apr 2014 5 mths 18 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Western Sydney 04 May 2011 31 Oct 2013 2 yrs 5 mths 28 days
Member, Select Committee on the Motor Vehicle Repair Industry 19 Nov 2013 02 Jul 2014 7 mths 14 days
Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change) 28 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 8 mths 5 days
About the Castle Hill Electorate
Electorate description: Outer metropolitan, residential suburban and rural. Located Sydney, outer northwestern.

Principal towns/suburbs: Annangrove, Beaumont Hills, Box Hill, Castle Hill, Dural, Glenhaven, Kellyville, Kenthurst, Maraylya, Middle Dural, Nelson, Rouse Hill.

Area: 99.95 sq km.

Population: 72,165. Enrolment: 54,093.

Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity - 2003 - 2008 Councillor, Baulkham Hills Shire Council.
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal - Ray is married to Wendy with two children Ryan and Kylie.

Ray is a member of the NSW Legislative Assembly, being first elected to parliament in 2007 following a term as councillor on the Hills Shire Council. Prior to this Ray worked for 22 years in the public transport industry, complimenting his current appointment as Parliamentary Secretary for Transport and Roads. Ray studied at Curtin University achieving a Graduate Certificate in Development Planning and has since completed a Masters Degree in Urban and Regional Planning. Ray has previously served on the Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management and most recently on the Select Committee on the Motor Vehicle Repair Industry.
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Masters of Urban and Regional Planning (MURP(Curtin)), Curtin University.

Ray commenced his working life in two metal trades apprenticeships prior to working in the transport industry for 22 years, where he completed an additional two trade qualifications. Between 1985 and 2005 Ray held a Racing NSW Thoroughbred Trainers Licence and successfully operated a small business during that time within the Thoroughbred Racing Industry. Ray has since completed a Graduate Certificate of Development Planning and a Masters Degree in Urban and Regional Planning at Curtin University.
Additional Information -