Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Pru) Prudence Jane GOWARD, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Goulburn
Minister for Family and Community Services, Minister for Social Housing, and Minister for the Prevention of Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Goulburn Electorate Office
A The Hon. Pru Goward, MP
Shops 1 and 2
167-173 Auburn Street
GOULBURN NSW 2580
Postal The Hon. Pru Goward MP
PO Box 168
GOULBURN NSW 2580
P (02) 4822 6444
F (02) 4822 6400
E goulburn@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W http://www.prugoward.com.au
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Pru Goward, MP
51 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Pru Goward MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 5907
F (02) 9339 5520
E Contact Minister Goward
W
As Member for Goulburn
A
Postal The Hon. Pru Goward
P
F
E
W
Goulburn Electorate Office
A
Postal The Hon. Pru Goward MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007
Member for Goulburn 24 Mar 2007
Minister for Family and Community Services 30 Jan 2017
Minister for Social Housing 30 Jan 2017
Minister for the Prevention of Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault 30 Jan 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Minister for Medical Research 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Assistant Minister for Health 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Minister for Women 03 Apr 2011 23 Jan 2017 5 yrs 9 mths 21 days
Minister for Mental Health 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Minister for the Prevention of Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Minister for Women 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 mths 11 days
Minister for Planning 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 mths 11 days
Minister for Family and Community Services 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 yrs 15 days
Shadow Minister for Community Services 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 yrs 3 mths 1 day
Shadow Minister for Women 11 Apr 2007 28 Mar 2011 3 yrs 11 mths 18 days
Shadow Minister for Climate Change and Environment 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 yr 8 mths 18 days
About the Goulburn Electorate
Rural. Located within Southern Tablelands Statistical Subdivision and Southern Coastal Statistical Agricultural Area.

Principal centres: Avoca, Bango, Bannaby, Bannister, Baw Baw, Belanglo, Bellmount Forest, Berrima, Berrima Junction, Bevendale, Biala, Big Hill, Bigga, Binalong, Binda, Blakney Creek, Blanket Flat, Boambolo, Bookham, Boorowa, Bowning, Boxers Creek, Braidwood, Brayton, Breadalbane, Brisbane Grove, Broadway, Bullio, Bundanoon, Bungonia, Burradoo, Burrawang, Burrinjuck, Bywong, Canyonleigh, Carrick, Cavan, Chatsbury, Collector, Cottawalla, Crooked Corner, Crookwell, Cullerin, Currawang, Curraweela, Dalton, East Kangaloon, Exeter, Fitzroy Falls, Frogmore, Fullerton, Glenerin, Glenquarry, Godfreys Creek, Golspie, Good Hope, Goodmans Ford, Goulburn, Grabben Gullen, Grabine, Greenwich Park, Gundaroo, Gundary, Gunning, Gurrundah, Hadley, High Range, Hovells Creek, Jeir, Jerrara, Jerrawa, Joadja, Kangaloon, Kangiara, Kingsdale, Lade Vale, Laggan, Lake Bathurst, Lake George, Laverstock, Lerida, Limerick, Lost River, Lower Boro, Manar, Manchester Square, Mandemar, Manton, Marchmont, Marulan, Medway, Merrill, Meryla, Middle Arm, Moss Vale, Mount Collins, Mount Murray, Mullion, Mummel, Murrumbateman, Myrtleville, Nanima, Narrangullen, Narrawa, New Berrima, North Yass, Oallen, Oolong, Paddys River, Parkesbourne, Peelwood, Pejar, Penrose, Pomeroy, Quialigo, Reids Flat, Richlands, Robertson, Roslyn, Rugby, Run-O-Waters, Rye Park, Springrange, Stonequarry, Sutton, Sutton Forest, Tallong, Tarago, Taralga, Tarlo, Taylors Flat, Tirrannaville, Towrang, Tuena, Uriarra, Wallaroo, Wayo, Wee Jasper, Werai, Wheeo, Wiarborough, Wildes Meadow, Windellama, Wingello, Wollogorang, Wombeyan Caves, Woodhouselee, Woodlands, Woolgarlo, Wyangala, Yalbraith, Yarra, Yarrunga, Yass, Yass River.

Area: 18,827.31 sq km.

Population: 70,589. Enrolment: 55,055.

Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal - Married with 3 children.
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests -
Additional Information -