Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Robert Leslie BROWN, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of the Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (01 Mar 2019)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Robert Brown, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 3059
F (02) 9230 2613
E robert.brown@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 May 2006 Elected to vacancy caused by the resignation of the Hon. J S Tingle
Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Industry and Transport 14 May 2015
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Industry and Transport 14 May 2015
Member, Selection of Bills Committee 04 Dec 2017
Chair, Public Works Committee 15 Mar 2018
Member, Public Works Committee 15 Mar 2018
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 13 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 22 days Elected Chair 30 May 2011
Member, Select Committee on the sale of the Currawong property at Pittwater 26 Mar 2014 26 Jun 2014 3 months 1 day Chair.
Member, Select Committee on the Kooragang Island Orica chemical leak 18 Nov 2011 23 Feb 2012 3 months 6 days Chair
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days
Member, Procedure Committee 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 08 Jun 2006 04 Mar 2011 4 years 8 months 25 days
Member, Select Committee on Recreational Fishing 24 Nov 2009 10 Dec 2010 1 year 17 days Elected Chair, 24 November 2009
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 13 Aug 2010 09 Sep 2010 28 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 13 Aug 2010 09 Sep 2010 28 days
Member, Select Committee on Electoral and Political Party Funding 26 Sep 2007 19 Jun 2008 8 months 25 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Chairman, The Shooters Party: 2005 to 2007; Member of the State Committee of The Shooters Party: 1994-2004.

Community Activity

Branch President/State President, Australian Deer Association: 1995-1998; Life member, Drummoyne Sailing Club Inc.; Member for Life, Sporting Shooters Association (NSW); Member, Australian Hunters Intnl. Inc.; Hills Hunting & Angling Club Inc.
Associate Fellow, Australian Institute of Management (1985 to present); Ordinary Member, Institute of Engineers Australia: 1980 to present; Member (Fellow), Australian Institute of Company Directors: 1973 to present.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Certificate of Mechanical Engineering (Sydney Techical College); Certificate of Business Administration (UNE); Trade Certificate (Meadowbank TAFE).
Formerly Company Director, QVS Property Maintenance Pty Ltd: 1989-2006. Company Director, QVS Services Pty Ltd: 2001-2006. Company Director, Sondaze Pty Ltd ATF Brown Family Trust: 1997-present. State Manager NSW, James Hardie Environmental Mechanical Services: 1985-1989. Various Manager positions, Lend Lease Corporation: 1978-1985. Apprentice plant engineer, Vickers Cockatoo Docks Pty Ltd: 1966-1978.
Interests include hunting, fishing, live steam locomotive modelling and gardening.

Additional Information

First speech, 23 May 2006: