Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Neville Kenneth WRAN, QC (1926 - 2014)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/10/1926
Place of Birth: Paddington, New South Wales , Australia
Date of Death: 20/04/2014
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1970 19 Oct 1973 3 years 5 months 27 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 12 March 1970.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Nov 1973 04 Jul 1986 12 years 7 months 18 days
Member for Bass Hill 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Bass Hill 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Bass Hill 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Bass Hill 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Bass Hill 24 Mar 1984 04 Jul 1986 2 years 3 months 11 days
Acting Treasurer 14 Apr 1977 06 May 1977 23 days
Acting Minister for Public Works and Minister for Ports 15 Jun 1977 30 Jun 1977 16 days
Premier 14 May 1976 19 Oct 1978 2 years 5 months 6 days
Acting Treasurer 27 May 1979 23 Jun 1979 28 days
Treasurer 29 Jan 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 8 months 4 days
Minister for Mineral Resources 02 Oct 1981 01 Feb 1983 1 year 4 months
Premier 01 Feb 1983 10 Feb 1984 1 year 10 days
Minister for the Arts 10 Feb 1984 05 Apr 1984 1 month 27 days
Attorney General 27 Nov 1984 12 Dec 1984 16 days
Minister for Industry and Decentralisation and Minister for Small Business and Technology 01 Jan 1986 06 Feb 1986 1 month 6 days
Minister for the Arts 05 Apr 1984 06 Feb 1986 1 year 10 months 2 days
Minister for the Arts and Minister for Ethnic Affairs 06 Feb 1986 04 Jul 1986 4 months 29 days
Premier 19 Oct 1978 04 Jul 1986 7 years 8 months 16 days
Deputy Leader of Opposition 27 Apr 1971 21 Feb 1972 9 months 26 days
Leader of Opposition in the Legislative Council 22 Feb 1972 19 Oct 1973 1 year 7 months 28 days
Leader of Opposition 03 Dec 1973 14 May 1976 2 years 5 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined party in 1954, member central executive 1967. Leader of the Opposition 1973 - 1976.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Nicholson Street Public School, Balmain, Fort St Boys' High and the University of Sydney, LLB 1948; Admitted solicitor 1951, with Bartier, Perry and Purcell 1951-1957; called to Bar 1957, Queens Counsel 1968; (Barrister) Member New South Wales Bar Association; Life member of Sydney Labor Club. Recreational interests include reading, walking, swimming and tennis.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Joseph, caretaker, and his wife Lillian Jane. Married (1) Marcia and had issue 1 daughter and 1 son. Divorced. Married (2) Jill Hickson on 20 August 1976 and had issue 1 daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information
Brian Dale, Ascent to Power: Wran and the Media, Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1985