NSW Elections
Links
Site Links
1913 Election Links
Prev/Next Election
1913 Election - Candidate Index
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | W | Z
Candidate Date Party District
A Top of Page
Abbott, Macartney (Elected) 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Upper Hunter
Arkins, James Guy Dalley 06/12/1913 Labor Party Lyndhurst
Arkins, James Guy Dalley (Elected) 20/02/1915 (by) Labor Party Castlereagh
Arthur, Richard (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Middle Harbour
Ashford, William George (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Liverpool Plains
B Top of Page
Badgery, Francis Arthur (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Wollondilly
Bagnall, William Roy Clifford (Elected) 13/12/1913 Labor Party St George
Ball, Richard Thomas (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Corowa
Beeby, George Stephenson (Defeated) 13/12/1913 Nat Prog Waverley
Begg, William 29/01/1916 (by) Women's League Drummoyne
Bell, John Smith 29/01/1916 (by) Ind Democrat Drummoyne
Bennett, Walter 06/12/1913 Country Party Assoc Durham
Black, George (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Namoi
Blackett, Harold Thomas 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Castlereagh
Blackett, Harold Thomas 20/02/1915 (by) Farmers and Settlers Castlereagh
Bland, Frederick 20/12/1913 Independent Bega
Bohrsmann, Gustav Hall 13/12/1913 Liberal Party Enmore
Bohrsmann, Rudolph Herrmann 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Glebe
Boland, Michael John 25/09/1915 (by) Australiam Democrat Willoughby
Boston, Walter James (Elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Wagga Wagga
Boultwood, Henry 20/12/1913 Liberal Party Raleigh
Bourke, Patrick Michael 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Yass
Bowles, Herbert Raymond 06/12/1913 Country Party Assoc Lachlan
Braund, George Frederick (Elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Armidale
Bray, James Samuel 06/12/1913 Independent Middle Harbour
Bray, William Falheary 06/12/1913 Ind Liberal Mosman
Braye, Thomas Alfred Inglis 06/12/1913 Labor Party Singleton
Brice, Patrick Joseph 06/12/1913 Socialist Balmain
Brierley, Henry Charles 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Leichhardt
Briner, George Stuart (Re-elected) 20/12/1913 Country Party Assoc Raleigh
Broe, Henry 13/12/1913 Nat Prog St George
Brookfield, Percival John (Elected) 03/02/1917 (by) Labor Party Sturt
Brown, Thomas (Elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Lachlan
Brown, William (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Durham
Brown, William Henry David 06/12/1913 Labor Party Randwick
Bruntnell, Albert (Defeated) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Annandale
Bruntnell, Albert (Elected) 12/02/1916 (by) Liberal Party Parramatta
Burgess, George Arthur (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Burrangong
C Top of Page
Campbell, Robert 06/12/1913 Independent Byron
Cann, George 06/12/1913 Labor Party Upper Hunter
Cann, George (Elected) 10/10/1914 (by) Labor Party Canterbury
Cann, John Henry (Re-elected) 15/11/1913 Labor Party Sturt
Carmichael, Ambrose Campbell (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Leichhardt
Carrington, Arthur Percy 13/12/1913 Nat Prog Willoughby
Carter, Charles 06/12/1913 Independent Paddington
Chaffey, Frank Augustus (Elected) 20/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Tamworth
Chambers, John Leslie 25/09/1915 (by) Labor Party Willoughby
Charlton, James Robert 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Hartley
Charlton, Joseph 06/12/1913 Socialist Wallsend
Chavasse, Alan Lindsay 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Rozelle
Cheesbrough, Charles Henry 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Cessnock
Cheesbrough, Frank Darley 20/12/1913 Country Party Assoc Bingara
Clark, Edward Mann 13/12/1913 Ind Liberal Willoughby
Clark, Edward Mann 25/09/1915 (by) Independent Willoughby
Cochran, John Patrick (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Darling Harbour
Cocks, Arthur Alfred Clement (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party St Leonards
Cohen, Edward 06/12/1913 Labor Party Mosman
Cohen, John Jacob (Re-elected) 15/11/1913 Liberal Party Petersham
Colditz, Henry Thomas William 06/12/1913 Labor Party Gough
Collins, Thomas James 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Wallsend
Colquhoun, Percy Brereton (Elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Mosman
Cowan, David 06/12/1913 Country Party Assoc Gloucester
Cowdroy, Frederick Ford 06/12/1913 Labor Party Gordon
Cowling, Francis Borrill 13/12/1913 Ind Labor Woollahra
Craddock, Patrick Joseph 29/01/1916 (by) Ind Democrat Drummoyne
Craig, Charles William 06/12/1913 Labor Party Allowrie
Crane, John Thomas (Elected) 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Gwydir
Crawford, Thomas Simpson (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Marrickville
Cromarty, Magnus 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Wickham
Cusack, John Joseph (Re-elected) 20/12/1913 Labor Party Albury
D Top of Page
Davidson, Robert 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Hastings and Macleay
Davidson, Samuel 06/12/1913 Nat Prog Marrickville
Davies, Chester William 06/12/1913 Labor Party Goulburn
de Lough, Edgar Joseph 06/12/1913 Country Party Assoc Kahibah
Dent, Ernest Alfred Lambourne 06/12/1913 Ind Liberal Canterbury
Dixon, James Middleton 06/12/1913 Ind Liberal Alexandria
Doe, Brian James 03/02/1917 (by) Ind Labor Sturt
Donaldson, James 06/12/1913 Labor Party Wollondilly
Donaldson, Robert Thomas (Defeated) 06/12/1913 Country Party Assoc Yass
Dooley, James (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Hartley
Down, George Martin 06/12/1913 Labor Party St Leonards
Draper, John Edward 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Canterbury
Dunn, William Fraser (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Mudgee
Durack, Ernest (Elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Bathurst
Dwyer, Daniel Francis 13/12/1913 Labor Party Woollahra
E Top of Page
Eather, John Sims 06/12/1913 Labor Party Armidale
Edden, Alfred (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Kahibah
Edwards, Frank Lincoln 06/12/1913 Labor Party Orange
Ellis, William John 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Kahibah
Emmett, Samuel 06/12/1913 Country Party Assoc Wollondilly
English, John 06/12/1913 Ind Labor Belmore
Estell, John (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Wallsend
Evans, John Thomas 03/02/1917 (by) Independent Sturt
Evans, Percy Charles Edward 06/12/1913 Labor Party Ashfield
F Top of Page
Fallick, James (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Singleton
Farnell, Frank 06/12/1913 Ind Liberal Bondi
Farnell, Frank 29/01/1916 (by) Ind Liberal Drummoyne
Fegan, John Lionel 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Newcastle
Fell, William Scott 06/12/1913 Ind Liberal Mosman
Ferguson, William John 06/12/1913 Ind Liberal Willyama
Fern, Charles Stuart (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Cobar
Fingleton, James (Elected) 13/12/1913 Labor Party Waverley
Fitzpatrick, John Charles Lucas (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Orange
Fleming, Frederick John Gidley 13/12/1913 Liberal Party Willoughby
Fletcher, John George 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Wagga Wagga
Fletcher, John Percival 06/12/1913 Labor Party Maitland
Florance, James Egbert Arthur 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Namoi
Foster, Francis James 06/12/1913 Labor Party Darlinghurst
Fuller, George Warburton (Elected) 16/09/1915 (by) Liberal Party Wollondilly
G Top of Page
Gardiner, Arthur Rowland (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Newcastle
George, Eden 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Phillip
Gibson, Robert 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Murray
Gilbert, Owen 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Mudgee
Gloag, Arthur Joseph 06/12/1913 Independent Darling Harbour
Graff, Alexander (Elected) 29/01/1916 (by) Liberal Party Drummoyne
Grahame, William Calman (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Wickham
Griffith, Arthur Hill (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Annandale
Grimm, Arthur Hetherington (Elected) 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Ashburnham
H Top of Page
Hall, Brinsley (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Hawkesbury
Hall, David Robert (Elected) 13/12/1913 Labor Party Enmore
Harris, Reginald William Sydney 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Paddington
Hart, James Thomas 06/12/1913 Independent Monaro
Hawkins, Charles 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Murrumbidgee
Haynes, John 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Belmore
Haynes, John (Elected) 25/09/1915 (by) Ind Democrat Willoughby
Healey, Florence Alfred 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Wollongong
Henley, Thomas (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Burwood
Henry, Thomas James 14/08/1915 (by) Liberal Party Clarence
Hewitt, Leslie Ellis 06/12/1913 Country Party Assoc Singleton
Hickey, Simon (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Alexandria
Higgins, George Albert 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Liverpool Plains
Higgins, Robert John Polk 20/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Bingara
Hocking, William Herbert 06/12/1913 Labor Party Burwood
Hollis, Robert (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Newtown
Holman, William Arthur (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Cootamundra
Hoskins, Tom James (Elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Dulwich Hill
Howe, George William 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Redfern
Hoyle, Henry Clement (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Surry Hills
Hunt, John Charles (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Camden
Huston, James A 10/10/1914 (by) Independent Canterbury
J Top of Page
Jago, Walter Francis 13/12/1913 Ind Liberal Parramatta
James, Augustus George Frederic (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Goulburn
Jaques, Harold Vivian 13/12/1913 Liberal Party Waverley
Johnson, Clement 06/12/1913 Labor Party Clarence
Johnson, Henry 06/12/1913 Independent Middle Harbour
Johnson, Henry Edward 06/12/1913 Independent Ashfield
Johnson, Henry Edward 06/12/1913 Independent Drummoyne
Johnstone, David Henry 06/12/1913 Labor Party Botany
Jones, Albert John Harold 06/12/1913 Labor Party Gloucester
Jones, Arthur Alexander 06/12/1913 Labor Party Dulwich Hill
Jones, George Alfred (Defeated) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Gwydir
Jones, James 06/12/1913 Independent Paddington
Jones, Luke 06/12/1913 Socialist Newtown
Judd, Ernest Edward 06/12/1913 Independent Wollongong
K Top of Page
Kearney, Roger Vandeleur 06/12/1913 Labor Party Lismore
Kearsley, William (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Cessnock
Keegan, Thomas Michael (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Glebe
Kilburn, John George 06/12/1913 Socialist Leichhardt
Klausen, Ludwig 06/12/1913 Socialist Surry Hills
L Top of Page
Lane, Herbert William (Elected) 02/09/1915 (by) Liberal Party Armidale
Lang, John Thomas (Elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Granville
Larkin, Edward Rennix (Elected) 13/12/1913 Labor Party Willoughby
Latimer, William Fleming (Re-elected) 13/12/1913 Liberal Party Woollahra
Lee, Charles Alfred (Re-elected) 15/11/1913 Liberal Party Tenterfield
Lennon, Francis Joseph 06/12/1913 Nat Prog Balmain
Levien, Robert Henry (Defeated) 20/12/1913 Independent Tamworth
Levy, Daniel (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Darlinghurst
Logie, Forbes Sutherland 06/12/1913 Independent Belmore
Lord, John James 20/12/1913 Labor Party Tamworth
Lynch, John Patrick (Defeated) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Ashburnham
M Top of Page
MacLeod, Murdock 06/12/1913 Labor Party Ryde
Malcolm, Robert 06/12/1913 Independent Gloucester
Manning, Arthur Gibson 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Lachlan
Manning, Henry Edward 06/12/1913 Liberal Party King
McClelland, Alfred 10/06/1916 (by) Labor Party Bingara
McConnell, Harrie Thomas 06/12/1913 Independent Dulwich Hill
McDicken, Henry James 06/12/1913 Nat Prog Drummoyne
McDonald, George Roy William (Re-elected) 20/12/1913 Labor Party Bingara
McDonald, George Roy William (Re-elected) 10/06/1916 (by) Independent Bingara
McEachern, John Holden 20/12/1913 Country Party Assoc Albury
McEachern, John James Lachlan 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Balmain
McFarlane, John (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Clarence
McGarry, Patrick (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Murrumbidgee
McGirr, John Joseph Gregory (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Yass
McGowen, James Sinclair Taylor (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Redfern
McKeon, Wallace James 13/12/1913 Independent Enmore
McLaurin, Gordon Ranald (Defeated) 20/12/1913 Ind Liberal Albury
McLennan, Theodore Alexander John 20/12/1913 Labor Party Raleigh
McMahon, William Daniel 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Camperdown
McMillan, William 13/12/1913 Ind Liberal Willoughby
McWilliam, Hector Rodrick 20/12/1913 Independent Bega
Meagher, Richard Denis (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Phillip
Melville, William Bede 06/12/1913 Independent Randwick
Mercer, James Ballantine (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Rozelle
Messiter, Richard Charles 06/12/1913 Nat Prog Canterbury
Meyer, Frederick William 06/12/1913 Independent St Leonards
Millard, William (Re-elected) 20/12/1913 Liberal Party Bega
Miller, Gustave Thomas Carlisle (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Monaro
Miller, John (Defeated) 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Bathurst
Minahan, Patrick Joseph (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Belmore
Morrish, James John (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party King
Morrison, George 14/08/1915 (by) Farmers and Settlers Clarence
Morton, Henry Douglas (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Independent Hastings and Macleay
Morton, Mark Fairles (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Allowrie
Morton, Philip Henry 13/12/1913 Ind Liberal Woollahra
Moxham, Thomas Robert (Re-elected) 13/12/1913 Liberal Party Parramatta
Moxon, George Joshua 06/12/1913 Labor Party Bondi
Mudie, John Donald 06/12/1913 Labor Party Drummoyne
Murray, James 13/12/1913 Nat Prog Hurstville
N Top of Page
Nesbitt, George (Elected) 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Lismore
Nicholson, Charles Edward (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Maitland
Nicholson, John Barnes (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Wollongong
Nobbs, John (Defeated) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Granville
North, William Frederick 06/12/1913 Socialist Cessnock
O Top of Page
O'Halloran, Michael Conlan 06/12/1913 Labor Party Camden
Onslow, James William Macarthur (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Bondi
Osborne, John Percy (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Paddington
Ostler, Henry 06/12/1913 Socialist Redfern
P Top of Page
Paech, Hermann Alfred 20/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Albury
Page, Frederick Joseph (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Ind Labor Botany
Pahlow, Maxwell Timothy 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Cobar
Parish, Frederic George 29/01/1916 (by) Progressive Drummoyne
Parkes, Varney (Defeated) 13/12/1913 Liberal Party Hurstville
Pearson, John Gray 06/12/1913 Independent Byron
Perrett, Augustus 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Liverpool Plains
Perry, John (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Byron
Peters, Henry John Frederick (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Canterbury
Pollack, Peter 06/12/1913 Independent St Leonards
Price, Richard Atkinson (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Gloucester
Prosser, Evan Owen 06/12/1913 Nat Prog Dulwich Hill
Q Top of Page
Quirk, Ellison Wentworth 06/12/1913 Labor Party Middle Harbour
Quodling, Ernest Henry 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Monaro
R Top of Page
Raw, Thomas 06/12/1913 Ind Liberal Wollondilly
Redgrave, Thomas Bede 25/09/1915 (by) Independent Willoughby
Richards, George Allan (Elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Drummoyne
Riley, Frederick John 06/12/1913 Socialist Darling Harbour
Robson, William Elliot Veitch (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Ashfield
Roche, John William 06/12/1913 Socialist King
S Top of Page
Scobie, Robert (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Murray
Spring, Thomas 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Cootamundra
Stevens, Percy Charles Lewis 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Newtown
Storey, David (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Randwick
Storey, John (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Balmain
Strachan, John 06/12/1913 Independent Annandale
Street, Peter 06/12/1913 Ind Liberal Byron
Stuart-Robertson, Robert James (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Camperdown
Summerhayes, Charles Robert 06/12/1913 Nat Prog Ryde
T Top of Page
Thomas, Follet Johns (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Gough
Thompson, William (Elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Ryde
Thomson, Andrew Archibald 06/12/1913 Ind Labor Darling Harbour
Thrower, Thomas Henry (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Macquarie
Tomkins, William Herbert 06/12/1913 Labor Party Corowa
Toombs, Samuel (Elected) 13/12/1913 Labor Party Hurstville
Treflé, John Louis (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Castlereagh
Trethowan, Arthur King 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Burrangong
W Top of Page
Waddell, Thomas (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Lyndhurst
Wade, Charles Gregory (Re-elected) 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Gordon
Walford, Frank 13/12/1913 Labor Party Parramatta
Walford, Frank 12/02/1916 (by) Labor Party Parramatta
Walker, William John 06/12/1913 Independent Surry Hills
Wallace, William 06/12/1913 Liberal Party Marrickville
Walton, William James 06/12/1913 Labor Party Durham
Warner, Joseph Edward 06/12/1913 Independent Alexandria
Watson, William George 06/12/1913 Ind Liberal Camden
Weaver, Reginald Walter Darcy 06/12/1913 Farmers and Settlers Macquarie
Webster, Frederick William 06/12/1913 Labor Party Hawkesbury
Webster, John James 20/12/1913 Labor Party Bega
Willis, Henry (Defeated) 06/12/1913 Ind Liberal Upper Hunter
Willson, John George 25/09/1915 (by) Independent Willoughby
Wilson, Henry Albert 06/12/1913 Ind Liberal Hawkesbury
Wood, William Herbert (Defeated) 13/12/1913 Liberal Party St George
Wright, Jabez (Elected) 06/12/1913 Labor Party Willyama
Wright, Walter Henry 06/12/1913 Independent Willyama
Z Top of Page
Zuill, William Arthur (Elected) 14/08/1915 (by) Farmers and Settlers Clarence