Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr (Tim) Noel Douglas Walker

Mr (Tim) Noel Douglas WALKER (1917 - 1986)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/12/1917
Place of Birth: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 11/11/1986
Place of Death: Forster Keys, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Feb 1968 12 Sep 1978 10 years 6 months 20 days
Member for Sutherland 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Miranda 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Miranda 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Miranda 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. President of Hughes and Sutherland electorate conferences; president of Miranda branch; whip in 1975 and 1976.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Newsagent. Educated at Tamworth High School; went on land; joined police force in 1940, attached to Criminal Investigation Branch and Fraud Squad; newsagent, Miranda, from 1953, chairman of N.D Walker Pty Limited; director of Associated Newsagents' Co-operative Limited from c.1954; president of Miranda Chamber of Commerce; foundation president of Port Hacking High School Parents and Citizens' Association; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Richard Douglas Walker, farmer and grazier, and Claire Agnes Cuneen. Married Jessica Frances Farrow on 5 January 1946 and had issue, 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information