Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Michael John Maher

Mr Michael John MAHER, M.A.,LL.B (1936 - 2013)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/07/1936
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 29/09/2013
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Nov 1973 26 Jan 1982 8 years 2 months 10 days
Member for Drummoyne 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Drummoyne 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Drummoyne 07 Oct 1978 26 Jan 1982 3 years 3 months 20 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined 1956. Secretary of Evans, Federal Electoral Council (FEC) 1966 - 1968, 1970.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Solicitor). Educated at De La Salle College, Ashfield and University of Sydney (BA, LLB) . Interests include town planning, law reform.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Lowe 1982 - 1987.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Margaret on 2 October 1971 and had issue, 4 children. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Michael Maher - papers, 1940 - 1988 (MLMSS 7329); photographs in the PICMAN Database. Ken Turner and Michael Hogan (editors), The Worldly Art of Politics, Sydney, Federation Press, 2006 (Chapter 4: "Michael Maher: A good local member", by David Clune, page 43)