Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr (Thomas) Thomas Holt

Mr Thomas HOLT (1811 - 1888)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/11/1811
Place of Birth: Horbury, Yorkshire, England
Date of Death: 05/09/1888
Place of Death: 'Halcot' at Bexley, Kent, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Apr 1856 10 Nov 1864 8 years 7 months 4 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 13 Oct 1868 06 Dec 1883 15 years 1 month 24 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 28 September 1868
Member for Stanley Boroughs 07 Apr 1856 06 Jun 1856 2 months
Member for Stanley Boroughs 23 Jun 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 5 months 27 days
Member for Newtown 12 Jul 1861 10 Nov 1864 3 years 3 months 30 days
Colonial Treasurer 06 Jun 1856 25 Aug 1856 2 months 20 days
Governor General's Opening Speech 23 May 1856 23 May 1856 1 day
Customs Department Committee No.15 31 Oct 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 18 days
Native Police Force Committee No.17 08 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 11 days
Native Police Force Committee No.17 08 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 11 days
Australian Gas Company’s Light Bill Committee No.16 13 Nov 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 6 days
Benevolent Asylum, Sydney Committee No.8 27 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 25 days
Presbyterian Church Temporalities Act of 1837 Committee No.17 01 Nov 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 20 days
Reverend W.B Clarke Committee No.6 20 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 4 months 1 day
System of Railway Locomotion proposed by Mr E.Bell Committee No.18 12 Nov 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 9 days
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.10 20 Jun 1862 27 Jun 1862 8 days
Customs Bill Committee No.11 26 Jun 1862 20 Dec 1862 5 months 25 days
Fisheries Protection Bill Committee No.38 17 Oct 1862 20 Dec 1862 2 months 4 days
Land Titles Declaration Bill Committee No.8 11 Jun 1862 20 Dec 1862 6 months 10 days
Pawnbrokers Bill Committee No.35 03 Oct 1862 20 Dec 1862 2 months 18 days
Commercial Banking Company’s Act Amendment Bill No.14 11 Aug 1863 14 Aug 1863 4 days
Payments made out of Public Funds without Authority of Parliament Committee No.4 26 Jun 1863 18 Aug 1863 1 month 24 days
Parnell’s Trust Bill Committee No.19 11 Sep 1863 25 Sep 1863 15 days
Mineral Land selected by the Honourable Arthur Todd Holroyd Committee No.39 01 Apr 1864 21 Apr 1864 21 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Member of Council of Education 1873 - 1876; Founder of Royal Prince Alfred Hospital . Joined Commission of Fisheries in 1880. Vice President of Agricultural Society of New South Wales. Member of Royal Society of New South Wales. Commissioner for exhibitions at Philadelphia 1876, Paris 1878, Amsterdam 1883.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Company director; pastoralist. Educated at Pontrefact and Wakefield. Entered fathers business in Leeds. After 3 years moved to London as a wool buyer. Arrived in Sydney on 16 November 1842, dissolving the partnership. Successful wool buyer, invested in property, farmed near Liverpool. Director of gold mining, insurance and railway companies. Acquired pastoral interests with others totalling 3 million acres in New South Wales and Queensland from 1851 - 1880. Retired from business as a wool buyer in 1854 however, retained pastoral interest and most directorships.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Holt, wool merchant, and his wife Elizabeth Ellis. Married on 20 March 1841 in Berlin to Johanna Maria Charlotte (Sophie) Eulert, daughter of Frederich Eulert, a German merchant, and had issue 3 sons and 3 daughters. Active Congregationalist. Supported Salvation Army.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4 H. E. Holt, An Energetic Colonist, Melbourne, 1972 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Holt family - papers, 1861 - 1933 (MLMSS 2170); photographs in the PICMAN Database.