Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

The Hon. (John) John Planta Hannaford

The Hon. John Planta HANNAFORD, AM (1949 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/01/1949
Place of Birth: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Apr 1984 03 Mar 1995 10 years 10 months 3 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 Mar 1995 10 Oct 2000 5 years 6 months 16 days A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 24 March 1984 and 25 March 1995.
Minister for State Development 20 Jul 1990 06 Jun 1991 10 months 18 days
Minister for Health and Community Services 06 Jun 1991 02 Jul 1992 1 year 27 days
Attorney General and Minister for Industrial Relations 03 Jul 1992 22 Oct 1992 3 months 20 days
Attorney General, Minister for Industrial Relations and Vice President of Executive Council 22 Oct 1992 26 May 1993 7 months 5 days
Attorney General, Minister for Justice and Vice President of Executive Council 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 22 Oct 1992 03 Mar 1995 2 years 4 months 10 days
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 11 Apr 1995 29 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 19 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Member of the Liberal Party, Denistone Branch. Former Regional President, State Executive member, Chairman of State Convention; Chairman of Constitution Standing Committee, Young Liberal Executive member, including many party, branch and conference positions.
Community Activity
Law Society of New South Wales. Member of Urban Development Institute of Australia. Member World Health Organisation's Fellowship; Urban Development Institute of Australia; Environmental Law Association; Wallumetta Businessmens Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). LLB (Australian National University). Consultant solicitor. Raised in Taralga on southern tablelands. Commenced legal articles in 1971. Educated at St Patrick's College, New South Wales and the Australian National University. Recreational interests include tennis and reading.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Henry Planta and Amy Frances Hannaford. Married Denise Lorraine Thorburn on 6 April 1974 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Member of the Order of Australia awarded in 2017 for significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales through a range of senior ministerial roles, to law reform, and to the community.

Additional Information