Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

The Hon. (Catherine) Catherine Eileen Cusack

The Hon. Catherine Eileen CUSACK, BEc(SocSc) MLC

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Catherine Cusack, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Catherine Cusack MLC
P (02) 9230 2915
F (02) 9230 2385
E catherine.cusack@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Catherine Cusack MLC
P
F
E
W
As Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Catherine Cusack
P
F
E
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Catherine Cusack MLC
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Mar 2003
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 4 – Legal Affairs 28 Mar 2017
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 28 Mar 2017 Chair
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary 06 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 10 mths 1 day
Parliamentary Secretary 01 Feb 2017 09 Mar 2017 1 mth 9 days Parliamentary Secretary for Education and the Hunter
Parliamentary Secretary 24 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 6 14 May 2015 28 Mar 2017 1 yr 10 mths 15 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 18 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 12 Dec 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 yr 2 mths 23 days
Member, Select Committee on the Planning Process in Newcastle and the Broader Hunter Region 17 Sep 2014 18 Dec 2014 3 mths 2 days
Member, Select Committee on home schooling 04 Jun 2014 05 Dec 2014 6 mths 2 days
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission 22 Jun 2011 15 May 2014 2 yrs 10 mths 24 days Chair
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 22 Jun 2011 15 May 2014 2 yrs 10 mths 24 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 17 May 2011 12 Dec 2013 2 yrs 6 mths 26 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 26 Jun 2007 03 Jun 2009 1 yr 11 mths 9 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 yrs 7 mths 21 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 21 May 2003 10 Mar 2004 9 mths 19 days
Shadow Minister for Fair Trading 11 Apr 2007 27 Dec 2008 1 yr 8 mths 17 days
Shadow Minister for Juvenile Justice 08 Apr 2003 24 Mar 2007 3 yrs 11 mths 17 days
About the Electorate

For more detailed information see -
Biography
Political Party Activity - Liberal Party first female NSW Young Liberal President, 1985-1986. Liberal Party Executive, 2000-2003. President Richmond FEC.
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Professional established "Wordworks" speech and copy writing consultancy, 1994-2003. Edelman Public Relations, 1993-1994. Executive Officer, NSW Minister for Health 1991-1992. Senior Policy Advisor NSW Minister for Education, 1990-1991; NSW Minister for Family and Community Services and Minister for Women, 1988-90. Chair, Australian Rural Health Research Collaboration.Patron, Appin Historical Society. Memberships: National Trust, 1981-present; NSW Art Gallery, 1982-present; NSW Institute for Public Administration; Society of Consumer Affairs Professionals.

Interests include Columnist, Sunday Telegraph; camping and bushwalking.
Additional Information - First Speech, 20 May 2003: