Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr (Barry) Barry Joseph Collier

Mr Barry Joseph COLLIER, OAM, BComm, DipEd, DipLaw, GAICD (1949 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/12/1949
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Oct 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 year 4 months 16 days
Member for Miranda 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Miranda 19 Oct 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 year 4 months 16 days
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation 11 Dec 2013 27 Mar 2014 3 months 17 days
Shadow Minister for Water 11 Dec 2013 27 Mar 2014 3 months 17 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Attorney-General, and the Minister for Justice 08 May 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 3 months 29 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Attorney-General and Minister for Justice 23 Sep 2008 20 Oct 2009 1 year 28 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Attorney-General and Minister for Corrective Services 20 Oct 2009 04 Dec 2009 1 month 15 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Attorney General and Assisting the Treasurer 06 Jan 2010 28 Oct 2010 9 months 23 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Attorney General, Assisting the Treasurer and Assisting the Minister for Ports and Waterways 28 Oct 2010 26 Mar 2011 4 months 27 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Quality of Buildings 13 Mar 2002 18 Jul 2002 4 months 6 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Chairman, Legislation Review Committee 08 May 2003 22 Sep 2004 1 year 4 months 15 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 22 Sep 2004 18 Oct 2005 1 year 27 days
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee 20 Sep 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 5 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
Member, Miranda Branch of the ALP.
Community Activity
Patron, Grays Point Rural Fire Service; Patron, Sutherland District Bowling and Recreation Club; Member, Sutherland District Trade Union Club; Member for Life, Cronulla-Sutherland Leagues Club; Member, Woodturners' Guild (Southern Sydney Region). Former Patron of numerous Shire recreation and sporting clubs, including football, sailing, athletics, cricket and surf lifesaving (1999-2011). Former President, Karella Public School P&C, Former Trustee, Rookwood General Cemetery Reserve Trust Board, Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors (GAICD).
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B. Comm. (NSW) , Dip. Ed. (NSW) , Dip. Law (Syd), GAICD. Practised as a Solicitor 1990-97, and Barrister 1997 to present. Accredited Specialist, Criminal Law. Legal Aid Commission of NSW 1992-97, Solicitor - Office of the NSW Director of Public Prosecutions 1990-91. Teacher - Social Sciences 1973-86 and Head Teacher - Social Sciences Faculty, Bass High School 1989; State Curriculum Consultant to the NSW Department of School Education in Legal Studies, Economics, Business Studies and Commerce 1987-88. Former President, Legal Education Teachers' Association of NSW 1988. Published Author: Introducing Economics - Books 1, 2 and 3 (published by Jacarada Wiley). Interests include: all sports, dance, writing, reading and fishing.
Military Service
Honours Received
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM), 26 January 2017.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married with two children. Resident of the Sutherland Shire since 1972.
Additional Information