Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

The Hon. (Virginia) Virginia Anne Chadwick

The Hon. Virginia Anne CHADWICK, B.A. Dip.Ed. (1944 - 2009)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/12/1944
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/09/2009
Place of Death: Toronto, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 06 Nov 1978 05 Mar 1999 20 years 4 months A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Dates of Election 7 October 1978 and 19 March 1988.
Minister for Family and Community Services 25 Mar 1988 24 Jul 1990 2 years 4 months
Minister for School Education and Youth Affairs 24 Jul 1990 03 Jul 1992 1 year 11 months 10 days
Minister for Education and Youth Affairs and Minister for Employment and Training 03 Jul 1992 26 May 1993 10 months 24 days
Minister for Education, Training and Youth Affairs, Minister for Tourism and Minister Assisting the Premier 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Opposition Whip 03 Apr 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 20 days
President of the Legislative Council 29 Jun 1998 05 Mar 1999 8 months 5 days Granted retention of title of "Honourable" for life.
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Joined Newcastle Young Liberals 1960 and subsequently Liberal Party, Newcastle Branch. Held most offices at Branch and Conference level, various State Council Committees and a past member of State Executive. Chair of Hunter Parliamentary Taskforce.
Community Activity
Member and Patron of various community organisations.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
High School Teacher and businesswoman in a computer service. B.A., Dip.Ed. University of Newcastle. Newcastle Girls School from 1967 until 1968. Dormers Wells, Southall, United Kingdom 1969 until 1970. Newcastle Technical College 1971 until 1973. Finance Director of Compuserve Newcastle Pty Ltd in 1978. First woman Opposition Whip and woman to gain ministerial appointment in a Liberal Government. First woman President of the Legislative Council. Recreational interests included water skiing, swimming, art and family.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Bruce Sheldon and they had 1 daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information