Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

The Hon. (Linda) Linda Jean Burney

The Hon. Linda Jean BURNEY, HonDEd, DipEd (1957 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/04/1957
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003 06 May 2016 13 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Canterbury 22 Mar 2003 06 May 2016 13 years 1 month 15 days
Minister for Fair Trading 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Volunteering 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Youth 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Community Services 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Women 14 Sep 2009 04 Dec 2009 2 months 21 days
Minister for Community Services 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for the State Plan 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Shadow Minister for Planning, Infrastructure and Heritage 11 Apr 2011 17 Oct 2012 1 year 6 months 7 days
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation 11 Apr 2011 11 Dec 2013 2 years 8 months 1 day
Shadow Minister for the Hunter 11 Apr 2011 11 Dec 2013 2 years 8 months 1 day
Shadow Minister for Ageing and Disability Services 06 Jan 2015 08 Apr 2015 3 months 3 days
Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Education 11 Dec 2013 08 Apr 2015 1 year 3 months 29 days
Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services 17 Oct 2012 08 Apr 2015 2 years 5 months 23 days
Shadow Minister for the Central Coast 11 Apr 2011 08 Apr 2015 3 years 11 months 29 days
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 17 Oct 2012 10 Mar 2016 3 years 4 months 23 days
Shadow Minister for Education 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 months 2 days
Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Minister for Education and Training 24 Aug 2005 02 Apr 2007 1 year 7 months 10 days
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 20 Oct 2010 04 Mar 2011 4 months 13 days
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Assembly 05 Jan 2015 08 Apr 2015 3 months 4 days
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 08 Apr 2011 07 Mar 2016 4 years 11 months
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 08 May 2003 22 Sep 2004 1 year 4 months 15 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 22 Sep 2004 24 Aug 2005 11 months 3 days Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 6 of the Legislation Review Act 1987).
Member, State and Regional Development Committee 22 Jun 2011 14 Mar 2013 1 year 8 months 21 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 14 Mar 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 year 11 months 21 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 28 May 2015 06 May 2016 11 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Member, Australian Labor Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information