Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Ms Gladys Berejiklian

Ms Gladys BEREJIKLIAN, BA, DIntS, MCom (1970 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/09/1970
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003 30 Dec 2021 18 years 9 months 9 days
Member for Willoughby 22 Mar 2003 30 Dec 2021 18 years 9 months 9 days
Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Ethnic Affairs 13 Apr 2005 20 Mar 2006 11 months 8 days
Shadow Minister for Cancer and Medical Research 13 Apr 2005 20 Mar 2006 11 months 8 days
Shadow Minister for Community Services 20 Mar 2006 20 Nov 2006 8 months 1 day
Shadow Minister for Mental Health 07 Feb 2005 20 Nov 2006 1 year 9 months 14 days
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs 07 Sep 2005 20 Nov 2006 1 year 2 months 14 days
Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Citizenship 20 Mar 2006 11 Apr 2007 1 year 23 days
Shadow Minister for Waterways 20 Nov 2006 11 Apr 2007 4 months 23 days
Shadow Minister for Citizenship 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Transport 20 Nov 2006 28 Mar 2011 4 years 4 months 9 days
Minister for the Hunter 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Minister for Transport 03 Apr 2011 02 Apr 2015 4 years
Minister for Industrial Relations 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Treasurer 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Premier 23 Jan 2017 05 Oct 2021 4 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 20 Nov 2003 06 Apr 2005 1 year 4 months 18 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 08 May 2003 12 Oct 2005 2 years 5 months 5 days
Political Party Activity
Joined the Liberal Party in 1991. President, NSW Young Liberals, 1996 - 1997.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Master of Commerce (MCom), University of NSW, 2001. Graduate Diploma of International Studies, University of Sydney, 1996. Bachelor of Arts (BA), University of Sydney, 1992.

1998 - 2003 Executive, Commonwealth Bank of Australia.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information