Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Macartney Abbott

Mr Macartney ABBOTT (1877 - 1960)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/07/1877
Place of Birth: Murrurundi, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 30/12/1960
Place of Death: Scone, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Dec 1913 10 May 1918 4 years 5 months 5 days
Member for Upper Hunter 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Upper Hunter 24 Mar 1917 10 May 1918 1 year 1 month 17 days
Library Committee No. 3 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Library Committee No. 3 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
Profession of Public Accountants Committee No. 7 08 Dec 1914 23 Feb 1915 2 months 16 days
Library Committee No. 6 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
Church of England Trust Property Bill Committee No. 8 30 Nov 1916 21 Dec 1916 22 days
Library Committee No. 5 28 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 24 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Jul 1917 20 Mar 1918 8 months 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 17 Jul 1917 30 Mar 1918 8 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Elected as a Liberal but joined the Nationalist Party. He resigned after the vote went against conscription in 1917 and stood as an All for Australia candidate in 1931. He contested the federal seat of Martin in 1931. He was a member of the United Country Party from 1934.
Community Activity
President, Sydney Branch, New States of Australia League, 1922; Councillor, King's School; President, Old Boys' Union from1929 until 1930; Member, Farmers and Settlers' Association, 1914; Trustee, Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park; legal representative, National Roads and Motorists Association.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at the Church of England Grammar School at North Sydney, Sydney Grammar School and the King's School Parramatta. In 1896, was articled to his father and in 1900 assigned to J.A.K. Shaw at Scone. Admitted as a solicitor in 1901. Entered into the following partnerships as a solicitor: with F.H. Tout in Sydney in 1901 until 1904; in Parramatta in 1905; in Sydney in 1906; in Boorowa in 1907. With Abbott, Tout and Balcombe in Sydney from 1912 until 1920. With Abbott, Tout and Company from 1920 until 1925. With Abbott, Tout, Creer and Company from 1925 until 1935. With Abbott, Tout, Creer and Wilkinson from 1935 until 1945. From 1945 until his retirement in 1957 he had his own business, Macartney Abbott and Company. In 1927, he purchased 'Tooloogan Vale', a property at Scone which was run by a manager. He was the author of 'The Key to World Security', published in 1942. He also wrote articles for newspapers.
Military Service
2nd lieutenant, Army Service Corps 1900 - 1901.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Senator 1935 - 1941
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Sir Joseph Palmer Abbott (1842 - 1901), solicitor, grazier, Member and Speaker of the Legislative Assembly, and Matilida Elizabeth Macartney. Came from a family of Parliamentarians. Father was a Member of the Legislative Assembly for Gunnedah between 1880 until 1887 and for Wentworth between 1887 until 1901. His half-brother, Joseph Palmer Abbott, was a Member of the House of Representatives for New England between 1940 and 1949. His cousin, Charles Lydiard Aubrey Abbott, was a Member of the House of Representatives for Gwydir between 1925 and 1929 and 1931 and 1937. His uncle, William Edward Abbott was a Member of the Legislative Assembly for the Upper Hunter between 1889 and 1891. His great uncle, Robert Palmer Abbott was Member of the Legislative Assembly for Tenterfield between 1872 and 1877 and for Hartley between 1880 and 1882. Was distantly related to Joseph Abbott, Member of the Legislative Assembly for Newtown between 1888 and 1894. Married Elizabeth Clare, daughter of G.P. Hall, on 6 September 1905 and had issue, two sons. Church of England. Funeral service at St Luke's Church of England with a burial in Murrurundi Cemetery.
Additional Information
'Who's Who in Australia' 1938 - 1959; Sydney Morning Herald, 13 July 1934, 15a; Fighting Line, 18 October 1913, p20; Scone Advocate, 4 January 1961.