Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
On Saturday 25th May 2024 from 5:00pm to 10:0pm (AEST), this website will be undergoing maintenance and you may experience delays during that time.

Member Details

The Hon. Sonia Kathleen HORNERY, JP, BA(Hist)(Hons) MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Wallsend
Deputy Speaker
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Wallsend Electorate Office
A The Hon. Sonia Hornery, MP
67 Nelson Street
WALLSEND NSW 2287
Postal The Hon. Sonia Hornery MP
PO Box 324
WALLSEND NSW 2287
P (02) 4950 0955
F (02) 4950 0977
E [email protected]

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 22 Jun 2023
Deputy Speaker 09 May 2023
Member for Wallsend 24 Mar 2007
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Temporary Speaker 07 May 2019 03 Mar 2023 3 years 9 months 25 days
Temporary Speaker 07 Feb 2018 16 Oct 2018 8 months 10 days
Shadow Minister for the Arts 28 Mar 2014 08 Apr 2015 1 year 12 days
Shadow Minister for Science and Medical Research 11 Dec 2013 08 Apr 2015 1 year 3 months 29 days
Shadow Minister for the Hunter 11 Dec 2013 08 Apr 2015 1 year 3 months 29 days
Member, Legal Affairs Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Social Policy Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Temporary Speaker 06 May 2011 25 Feb 2014 2 years 9 months 20 days
Chair, Standing Committee on Broadband in Rural and Regional Communities 11 Mar 2010 04 Mar 2011 11 months 22 days
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee 11 Mar 2010 04 Mar 2011 11 months 22 days
Member, Standing Committee on Broadband in Rural and Regional Communities 25 Feb 2010 11 Mar 2010 15 days Elected Chair of the Committee (see separate entry).
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Roads 23 Sep 2008 16 Nov 2009 1 year 1 month 25 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Transport 08 May 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 3 months 29 days
About the Wallsend Electorate

Includes partially or wholly the following localities and postcodes.

Localities: Beresfield, Birmingham Gardens, Black Hill, Callaghan, Cardiff, Cardiff Heights, Elermore Vale, Fletcher, Garden Suburb, Glendale, Hexham, Jesmond, Lambton, Lenaghan, Maryland, Minmi, New Lambton, New Lambton Heights, North Lambton, Rankin Park, Shortland, Tarro, Wallsend, Waratah, Waratah West.

Postcodes: 2285, 2287, 2289, 2298, 2299, 2305, 2307, 2308, 2322

Area: 115.106 square kilometres

Enrolment: 57,970


Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Justice of the Peace, Bachelor of Arts (History) (Honours).

Additional Information