Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Ron HOENIG, DipLaw (SAB) MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Heffron
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Heffron Electorate Office
A Mr Ron Hoenig, MP
Shop 117
747 Botany Road
ROSEBERY NSW 2018
P (02) 9699 8166
F (02) 9699 8222
E heffron@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W http://www.ronhoenig.net

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Aug 2012
Member for Heffron 25 Aug 2012
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 28 May 2015
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 28 May 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services 18 Sep 2014 08 Apr 2015 6 months 22 days
Shadow Minister for Heritage 06 Jan 2015 08 Apr 2015 3 months 3 days
Shadow Minister for Ports 17 Oct 2012 06 Jan 2015 2 years 2 months 21 days
Shadow Minister for Energy 17 Oct 2012 18 Sep 2014 1 year 11 months 2 days
About the Heffron Electorate
Inner metropolitan. Residential suburban. Located Sydney, south-eastern.

Principal suburbs: Alexandria, Beaconsfield, Centennial Park, Eastlakes, Erskineville, Kensington, Kingsford, Mascot, Moore Park, Newtown, Randwick, Rosebery, St Peters, Sydenham, Tempe, University of NSW, Waterloo, Zetland.

Area: 35.28 sq km.

Population: 81,594. Enrolment: 57,445.

Biography
Political Party Activity

March 1979 - March 1983 President, Mascot Branch, Australian Labor Party. March 1983 - 1992 Secretary, Mascot Branch, Australian Labor Party. March 1984 - February 1992 Secretary, Pagewood Branch, Australian Labor Party. March 1992 - Present Secretary, Mascot Branch, Australian Labor Party.

Community Activity

Member, Public Service Association 1977 - 2012. Member, Bar Association 1987 - 2012. Chairman, Eastern Suburbs Football Appeals Committee 2000 - 2012. Chairman, Football NSW Commission of Inquiry into President and Board 2010.

Local Government Activity

September 1980 - September 2012 Botany Bay City Council.

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Married with 2 children.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Diploma in Law (DipLaw (SAB)), Solicitors Admission Board, 1980.

December 1972 - January 1977 Clerk, Attorney General's Department Petty Sessions Branch. January 1977 - March 1981 Articled Clerk, Public Solicitors Office. March 1981 - September 1987 Solicitor, Public Solicitors Office. October 1987 to August 2012 Barrister, Public Defender.

Additional Information



Inaugural Speech, 12 September 2012: