Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Troy Wayne GRANT (1970 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/02/1970
Place of Birth: Maitland, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011 01 Mar 2019 7 years 11 months 4 days
Member for Dubbo 26 Mar 2011 01 Mar 2019 7 years 11 months 4 days
Minister for Hospitality, Gaming and Racing 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Minister for Regional Infrastructure and Services 17 Oct 2014 02 Apr 2015 5 months 17 days
Minister for Tourism and Major Events 17 Oct 2014 02 Apr 2015 5 months 17 days
Minister for Trade and Investment 17 Oct 2014 02 Apr 2015 5 months 17 days
Deputy Premier 17 Oct 2014 15 Nov 2016 2 years 30 days
Minister for Justice and Police 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for Racing 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for the Arts 23 Apr 2014 23 Jan 2017 2 years 9 months 1 day
Minister for Emergency Services 30 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 4 days
Minister for Police 30 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 4 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Natural Resources 04 May 2011 17 Apr 2014 2 years 11 months 14 days
Leader of The Nationals 16 Oct 2014 15 Nov 2016 2 years 1 month
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 21 Aug 2013 29 Aug 2013 9 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 29 August 2013 (see separate entry).
Member, Social Policy Committee 22 Jun 2011 14 May 2014 2 years 10 months 23 days
Chair, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 29 Aug 2013 08 Sep 2014 1 year 11 days Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 8 September 2014.
Chair, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 09 Sep 2014 14 Oct 2014 1 month 6 days Re-appointed to the Committee as Chair on 9 September 2014 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Political Party Activity
Member of The Nationals.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Certifcate of Policing, NSW Police, 1990. Graduate Certificate of Applied Management, AIPM, 2010. Advanced Diploma Managment (HR), Western Institute of TAFE, 2010. Dip. Management, Western Institute of TAFE, 2011.

April 1989 to March 2011 Inspector, NSW Police.

Interests/Hobbies - Keen sportsman and recrecational shooter. Held Guiness Book of Records World Record for most holes of golf played in 7 days (1,800 in 2004). Interests also include geneology, political history, ancient history and travel.
Military Service
Honours Received
National Medal, NSW Police, 19 November 2004. NSW Police Medal 2nd Clasp, NSW Police, 30 September 2004. Commissioners Commendation (Courage) NSW Police, 11 December 1993 and 17 November 1990. Commissioners Unit Citation, NSW Police, 2010. Northern Region Award (Dedication to Duty), NSW Police, 30 June 2001. Northern Region Award (Professionalism), NSW Police, 10 September 1996. Dubbo District Citation (Courage, Devotion to Duty, Professionalism), NSW Police, 12 June 1991. Dubbo District Citation (Initiative), NSW Police, 17 June 1990.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married with 2 children.
Additional Information
Inaugural speech, 14 June 2011: