Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr (John) Anthony John SIDOTI, MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Drummoyne
Parliamentary Secretary to Cabinet
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Drummoyne Electorate Office
A Mr John Sidoti, MP
128 Great North Road
FIVE DOCK NSW 2046
P (02) 9713 2999
F (02) 9713 2911
E drummoyne@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Drummoyne 26 Mar 2011
Parliamentary Secretary to Cabinet 01 Feb 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary 26 Aug 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 4 months 29 days Parliamentary Secretary for Transport, Roads, Industry, Resources and Energy
Parliamentary Secretary for Transport and Roads 24 Apr 2015 26 Aug 2015 4 months 3 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Planning 17 Oct 2014 28 Mar 2015 5 months 12 days
Chair, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Deputy Chair, Social Policy Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 14 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 months 21 days
About the Drummoyne Electorate
Inner metropolitan. Residential suburban. Located Sydney, inner western.

Principal suburbs: Abbotsford, Breakfast Point, Cabarita, Canada Bay, Chiswick, Cockatoo Island, Concord, Concord West, Drummoyne, Five Dock, Liberty Grove, Mortlake, North Strathfield, Rhodes, Rodd Island, Rodd Point, Russell Lea, Wareemba.

Area: 25.49 sq km.

Population: 69,294. Enrolment: 53,465.

Biography
Political Party Activity

LGC President, Drummoyne Branch of the Liberal Party.

Community Activity

President, Five Dock Chamber of Commerce, 2006. Member, Massey Park Golf Club. Member, Five Dock RSL. Member, Club Canada Bay. Member, Burwood RSL. Member, Abbotsford Rowing Club.

Local Government Activity

September 2008 to present Councillor, Burwood Council. September 2009 to March 2011 Mayor, Burwood Council.

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Married with 3 children.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Higher School Certificate, De La Salle College Ashfield, 1988. Hospitality and Catering Advanced Certificate, Ryde College of TAFE, 1989. 2 November 1992 to 6 June 2008 Functions Manager, Castel D'oro Function Centre. 1 November 1988 to 1 June 2008 Small Business Operator, Fruit Merchant (Part Time). Interests include: golf (handicap of 21, played for 15 years), touch football, tennis (played for 30 years), gardening - landscaping, breeding birds (budgies). Followed the Sydney Roosters in rugby league since birth.

Additional Information