Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Ms Anna WATSON, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Shellharbour
Deputy Opposition Whip, Temporary Speaker
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Shellharbour Electorate Office
A Ms Anna Watson, MP
Shop 3
10 College Avenue Shellharbour City Centre
SHELLHARBOUR NSW 2529
Postal Ms Anna Watson MP
P (02) 4297 3111
F (02) 4297 3144
E shellharbour@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Shellharbour Electorate Office
A
Postal Ms Anna Watson MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Shellharbour
A
Postal Ms Anna Watson
P
F
E
W
Shellharbour Electorate Office
A
Postal Ms Anna Watson MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Shellharbour 26 Mar 2011
Temporary Speaker 07 May 2015
Deputy Opposition Whip 17 Nov 2016
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 28 May 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, Social Policy Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 17 Jun 2011 04 Aug 2015 4 yrs 1 mth 19 days
About the Shellharbour Electorate
Provincial, residential, industrial. Located within Illawarra Statistical Agricultural Subdivision.

Principal suburbs: Albion Park Rail, Avondale, Barrack Heights, Barrack Point, Blackbutt, Brownsville, Cleveland, Dapto, Dombarton, Dunmore, Farmborough Heights, Flinders, Haywards Bay, Horsley, Huntley, Kanahooka, Kembla Grange, Kembla Heights, Koonawarra, Lake Illawarra, Mount Warrigal, Oak Flats, Penrose, Shell Cove, Shellharbour, Shellharbour City Centre, Warilla, Wongawilli, Yallah.

Area: 292.39 sq km

Population: 74,810. Enrolment: 59,596.

Biography
Political Party Activity - Member, Shellharbour/Barrack Heights Branch, ALP, 1996 to present.
Community Activity - Member, Rotary.
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Organiser/Advocate, United Services Union, August 2000 to February 2011.

Member, ALGWA. Member, Industrial Relations Society.

Interests include family activities.
Additional Information - Inaugural speech, 25 May 2011: