Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Paul Gerard LYNCH, MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Liverpool
Shadow Attorney General
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Liverpool Electorate Office
A Mr Paul Lynch, MP
100 Moore Street
LIVERPOOL NSW 2170
P (02) 9602 0040
F (02) 9821 1807
E liverpool@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1995
Member for Liverpool 25 Mar 1995
Shadow Attorney General 11 Apr 2011
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 25 Aug 2016
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Law Enforcement Conduct Commission and the Crime Commission 28 May 2015 Committee's name changed from Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission on commencement of the Law Enforcement Conduct Commission Act 2016.
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 10 Nov 2016
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 04 Aug 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Shadow Minister for Justice 11 Apr 2011 08 Apr 2015 3 years 11 months 29 days
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for Commerce 21 May 2010 28 Mar 2011 10 months 8 days
Minister for Energy 21 May 2010 28 Mar 2011 10 months 8 days
Minister for Industrial Relations 21 May 2010 28 Mar 2011 10 months 8 days
Minister for Public Sector Reform 21 May 2010 28 Mar 2011 10 months 8 days
Minister for Ageing 08 Dec 2009 21 May 2010 5 months 14 days
Minister for Disability Services 08 Dec 2009 21 May 2010 5 months 14 days
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Ageing 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Disability Services 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Mental Health) 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Local Government 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 11 May 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 9 months 20 days
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days Name of committee changed due to Crime Commission Act 2012 No. 66.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 21 Jun 2012 06 Mar 2015 2 years 8 months 14 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 09 Sep 2014 14 Oct 2014 1 month 6 days Re-appointed to the Committee on 9 September 2014 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 21 Aug 2013 08 Sep 2014 1 year 19 days Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 8 September 2014.
Chairman, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 03 Jun 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 9 months Re-elected Chairman 28 May 2003.
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 30 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 5 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 30 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 5 days This Committee had its name changed from the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman to the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission on the enactment of the Police Integrity Commission Act 1996.
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 30 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 5 days
Member, Regulation Review Committee 23 Sep 1998 05 Mar 1999 5 months 11 days Name of Committee changed from Regulation Review Committee to the Legislation Review Committee upon the enactment of the Legislation Review Amendment Act 2002.
About the Liverpool Electorate
Electorate description: Outer metropolitan. Residential suburban and semi-industrial. Located Sydney, outer south-western.

Principal suburbs: Ashcroft, Busby, Carnes Hill, Cartwright, Green Valley, Heckenberg, Hinchinbrook, Horningsea Park, Hoxton Park, Liverpool, Marsden Park, Miller, Prestons, Riverstone, Sadleir, Warwick Farm, West Hoxton.

Area: 29.30 sq km.

Population: 82,521. Enrolment: 55,878.

Biography
Political Party Activity

Member, State Executive NSW Young Labor 1981-82. Secretary, NSW Young Labor 1982-83.

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Alderman and Councillor on Liverpool City Council September 1987 - September 1995. Deputy Mayor, Liverpool Council 1993-94. Treasurer Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils (WSROC) 1991-93. Chairperson, WSROC 1993-94.

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Qualifications, occupations, interests: BA (Hons); LL.B.

Additional Information