Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Dominic Francis PERROTTET, LLB, BCOM MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Epping
Treasurer
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Epping Electorate Office
A The Hon. Dominic Perrottet, MP
Suite 303
Level 3 51 Rawson Street
EPPING NSW 2121
P (02) 9877 0266
F (02) 9877 0405
E epping@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W http://www.dominicperrottet.com.au
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Dominic Perrottet, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Dominic Perrottet MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 6900
F (02) 9339 5550
E Contact the Treasurer

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Epping 23 Mar 2019
Treasurer 30 Jan 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member for Hawkesbury 28 Mar 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 11 months 2 days
Member for Castle Hill 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Minister for Industrial Relations 30 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 4 days
Minister for Finance, Services and Property 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for Finance and Services 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Deputy Chair, Legal Affairs Committee 19 Sep 2013 14 May 2014 7 months 26 days Previously Chair of the committee (see separate entry).
Chair, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 18 Sep 2013 23 Apr 2014 7 months 6 days Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Minister (see section 66 of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Act 1988).
Chair, Legal Affairs Committee 22 Jun 2011 19 Sep 2013 2 years 2 months 29 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 10 Sep 2013 18 Sep 2013 9 days Elected Chair of the committee on 18 September 2013 (see separate entry).
About the Epping Electorate
Inner metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, northwestern.

Principal Suburbs: Beecroft, Carlingford, Castle Hill, Cheltenham, Cherrybrook, Dural, Eastwood, Epping, North Epping, Pennant Hills, West Pennant Hills.

Area: 31.68 sq km.

Population: 73,471. Enrolment: 54,598.

Biography
Political Party Activity

2002 to present Member, NSW Division of the Liberal Party. 2005 President, NSW Young Liberals. 2008 to 2011 Member, NSW State Executive of the Liberal Party.

Community Activity

Co-ordinator, Hills Region St Vincent De Paul Young Adults Program.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Married with 4 children.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Bachelor of Law (LLB), University of Sydney. Bachelor of Commerce (BCom), University of Sydney.

2009 to 2011 Solicitor, Henry Davis York Lawyers.

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 31 May 2011: