Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Matt) Matthew John KEAN, BBus, GradDipCA MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Hornsby
Minister for Innovation and Better Regulation
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Hornsby Electorate Office
A The Hon. Matt Kean, MP
Suite 5 The Madison
25-29 Hunter Street
HORNSBY NSW 2077
Postal The Hon. Matt Kean MP
P (02) 9476 3411
F (02) 9476 2965
E hornsby@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Matt Kean, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Matt Kean MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 6150
F (02) 9339 5572
E Contact the Minister for Innovation and Better Regulation
W
As Member for Hornsby
A
Postal The Hon. Matt Kean
P
F
E
W
Hornsby Electorate Office
A
Postal The Hon. Matt Kean MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Hornsby 26 Mar 2011
Minister for Innovation and Better Regulation 30 Jan 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary 24 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths Parliamentary Secretary for Treasury
Parliamentary Secretary for Communities 06 May 2014 28 Mar 2015 10 mths 23 days
Chair, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 23 Jun 2011 14 May 2014 2 yrs 10 mths 22 days Appointed to the Committee on 22 June 2011 and elected Chair on 23 June 2011.
About the Hornsby Electorate
Outer Metropolitan. Residential suburban. Located Sydney, outer northern.

Principal suburbs: Arcadia, Asquith, Berowra, Berowra Creek, Berowra Heights, Berowra Waters, Berrilee, Brooklyn, Castle Hill, Cowan, Dangar Island, Dural, Fiddletown, Galston, Glenhaven, Hornsby, Hornsby Heights, Middle Dural, Milsons Passage, Mount Colah, Mount Kuring-Gai, Normanhurst, Pennant Hills, Thornleigh, Wahroonga, Waitara, Westleigh.

Area: 320.13 sq km.

Population: 75,908. Enrolment: 55,001.

Biography
Political Party Activity - 2008 Vice President, NSW Young Liberal Movement. 2010 Federal Council delegate, Liberal Party of Australia. 2010 Senate Selector, Liberal Party of Australia. 2003 - 2011 State Council delegate, Liberal Party of Australia. 2002 - 2006 President, Northcott Young Liberals.
Community Activity - Vice President, Berowra Cricket Club 2010. Delegate, Hornsby Kuring-gai Hills District Cricket Association 2010. Executive Member, UTS Students Association 2004. Parish Council, Holy Name Parish, Wahroonga 2000.
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Graduate Diploma of Chartered Accounting (GradDipCA), Institute of Chartered Accountants, 2008. Bachelor of Business (BBus), University of Technology, Sydney, 2005.

2000 - 2010 Chartered Accountant, Pricewaterhousecoopers, Sydney. 2005 Advisor, Hon. Catherine Cusack MLC. 2003 Advisor, John Brogden (Leader of the Opposition).

Interests include - Mental health and suicide prevention, education policy, cricket, rugby, rugby league.
Additional Information - Inaugural Speech, Legislative Assembly, 15 June 2011: