Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Brad) Bradley Ronald HAZZARD, BA, DipEd, LLB(NSW), LLM(Syd) MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Wakehurst
Minister for Health, and Minister for Medical Research
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Wakehurst Electorate Office
A The Hon. Brad Hazzard, MP
Shop 3 637-641 Pittwater Road
DEE WHY NSW 2099
Postal The Hon. Brad Hazzard MP
P O Box 405
DEE WHY NSW 2099
P (02) 9981 1111
F (02) 9981 5059
E wakehurst@parliament.nsw.gov.au
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Brad Hazzard, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Brad Hazzard MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 6000
F (02) 9339 5506
E Contact the Minister for Health, and Medical Research

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 1991
Member for Wakehurst 25 May 1991
Minister for Health 30 Jan 2017
Minister for Medical Research 30 Jan 2017
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 06 May 2014
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Minister for Family and Community Services 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for Social Housing 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Attorney General 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Minister for Justice 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Leader of the House 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister Assisting the Premier on Infrastructure NSW 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister for Planning and Infrastructure 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure 05 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 24 days
Shadow Minister for Planning 05 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 24 days
Shadow Minister for Redfern Waterloo 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Planning 12 May 2008 05 Dec 2008 6 months 24 days
Shadow Minister for Planning 11 Apr 2007 12 May 2008 1 year 1 month 2 days
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 21 Mar 1996 11 Apr 2007 11 years 22 days
Shadow Minister for Education 07 Sep 2005 11 Apr 2007 1 year 7 months 5 days
Shadow Minister for Community Services 13 Apr 2005 07 Sep 2005 4 months 26 days
Shadow Minister for Youth 13 Apr 2005 07 Sep 2005 4 months 26 days
Shadow Minister for Energy and Utilities 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister for Science and Medical Research 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister for Community Services 09 Jun 2000 08 Apr 2003 2 years 10 months
Shadow Minister for Disability Services and Ageing 09 Jun 2000 08 Apr 2003 2 years 10 months
Shadow Minister for Corrective Services 19 Apr 1999 09 Jun 2000 1 year 1 month 22 days
Shadow Minister for Housing 19 Apr 1999 09 Jun 2000 1 year 1 month 22 days
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation 03 Dec 1997 19 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 17 days
Shadow Minister for the Environment 21 Mar 1996 03 Dec 1997 1 year 8 months 13 days
Shadow Minister for Corrective and Emergency Services 10 Apr 1995 21 Mar 1996 11 months 12 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 02 Sep 1992 03 Mar 1995 2 years 6 months 2 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 22 Jun 2011 14 May 2014 2 years 10 months 23 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 13 days
Chairman, Joint Standing Committee Upon Road Safety (Staysafe) 01 Sep 1992 03 Mar 1995 2 years 6 months 3 days
Member, Library Committee 02 Jul 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 8 months 2 days
Member, Legislation Committee on the Defamation Bill 1991 14 Nov 1991 14 Oct 1992 11 months 1 day
Member, Printing Committee 02 Jul 1991 19 Sep 1991 2 months 18 days With the adoption of new Sessional Orders on 19 September 1991, the motion appointing the Printing Committee was rescinded (see Votes and Proceedings No. 13 of Thursday 19 September 1991 Entry No. 8 on pages 179-180).
About the Wakehurst Electorate
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, northern beaches.

Principal suburbs: Allambie Heights, Beacon Hill, Belrose, Brookvale, Collaroy, Collaroy Plateau, Cromer, Dee Why, Forestville, Frenchs Forest, Killarney Heights, Manly Vale, Narrabeen, Narraweena, Oxford Falls, Wheeler Heights.

Area: 40.90 sq km.

Population: 73,743. Enrolment: 55,150.

Biography
Political Party Activity

Member of Liberal Party since 1983. Numerous executive positions at Branch and Conference level including Regional President 1985-86. State Executive 1985-86.

Community Activity

Involved with numerous local community activities and patron to many local organisations.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

BA (Science); Dip.Ed. (Macq); LLB (NSW); LLM (Syd.).

Science Teacher 1974-77. Admitted as a Solicitor in 1977.

Interests include family activities, skiing, fishing, flying, horse riding, bushwalking, reading, travel, swimming, gardening, soccer.

Additional Information