Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Ryan John PARK, BEd (Hons), MEd MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Keira
Shadow Treasurer, Shadow Minister for the Illawarra
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Keira Electorate Office
A Mr Ryan Park, MP
Shops 2 and 3
247 Princes Highway
CORRIMAL NSW 2518
Postal Mr Ryan Park MP
P (02) 4285 1588
F (02) 4285 1858
E keira@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Keira Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Ryan Park MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Keira
A
Postal Mr Ryan Park
P
F
E
W
Keira Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Ryan Park MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Keira 26 Mar 2011
Shadow Minister for the Illawarra 11 Dec 2013
Shadow Treasurer 10 Mar 2016
Member, Public Accounts Committee 10 Aug 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Shadow Minister for Transport and Infrastructure 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 mths 2 days
Shadow Minister for Education and Training 11 Dec 2013 08 Apr 2015 1 yr 3 mths 29 days
Shadow Minister for Roads 17 Oct 2012 11 Dec 2013 1 yr 1 mth 25 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 28 May 2015 10 Aug 2017 2 yrs 2 mths 14 days
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 14 Mar 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 yr 11 mths 21 days
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days Name of committee changed due to Crime Commission Act 2012 No. 66.
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 22 Jun 2011 14 Mar 2013 1 yr 8 mths 21 days
About the Keira Electorate
Provincial. Residential, suburban, industrial. Located within Illawarra Statistical Agricultural Subdivision.

Principal suburbs: Austinmer, Balgownie, Bellambi, Bulli, Coledale, Corrimal, East Corrimal, Fairy Meadow, Fernhill, Figtree, Gwynneville, Keiraville, Kembla Heights, Mount Keira, Mount Kembla, Mount Ousley, Mount Pleasant, North Wollongong, Russell Vale, Tarrawanna, Thirroul, Unanderra, West Wollongong, Woonona.

Area: 204.43 sq km.

Population: 74,237. Enrolment: 57,764.

Biography
Political Party Activity - Secretary, Keira SEC of the Australian Labor Party, May 2005 to March 2011.
Community Activity - Member, Public Service Association, 2004 to 2011. Member, Kembla Joggers Running Club, 2010 to 2011.
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received - University Medal, Wollongong University, 2000.
Personal - Married with 1 child.
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Bachelor of Education (BEd (Hons)), University of Wollongong, 1999. Master of Education - Leadership and Management (MEd), University of Wollongong, 2002. Accelerated Leadership Program, Australian Graduate of School of Management, 2010.

January 2000 to January 2003 Teacher, Lake Illawarra High School. January 2003 to January 2004 Curriculum Adviser, Department of Education. January 2004 to September 2004 Departmental Liaison Officer, Department of Premier and Cabinet. September 2004 to September 2006 Advisor to Minister, Hon David Campbell. September 2006 to November 2009 Chief of Staff to Minister, Hon David Campbell. December 2009 to March 2011 Deputy Director General, Transport NSW.

Interests include: regional development, education, running, bushwalking and reading.
Additional Information - Inaugural Speech, 11 May 2011: