Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Kevin Francis CONOLLY, BA, DipEd, GradDipRS, GradDipEd MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Riverstone
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Riverstone Electorate Office
A Mr Kevin Conolly, MP
Shop 20 Stanhope Village
2 Sentry Drive
STANHOPE GARDENS NSW 2768
P (02) 8883 3499
F (02) 8883 3355
E riverstone@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W http://www.kevinconollymp.com.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Riverstone 26 Mar 2011
Chair, Committee on Community Services 05 Apr 2017
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 28 May 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 03 Aug 2016 05 Apr 2017 8 months 3 days Elected Chair of the committee on 5 April 2017 (see separate entry).
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 28 May 2015 03 Aug 2016 1 year 2 months 7 days Elected Deputy Chair of the committee on 3 August 2016 (see separate entry).
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Economic Development 15 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 months 20 days
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Economic Development 14 May 2014 15 May 2014 2 days Elected Chair of the committee on 15 May 2014 (see separate entry).
About the Riverstone Electorate
Outer metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, outer northwestern.

Principal suburbs: Acacia Gardens, Colebee, Glenwood, Kellyville Ridge, Marsden Park, Parklea, Quakers Hill, Riverstone, Rouse Hill, Schofields, Stanhope Gardens, The Ponds, Vineyard.

Area: 73.42 sq km.

Population: 73,734. Enrolment: 54,214.

Biography
Political Party Activity

November 1991 to present Member, NSW Division of the Liberal Party.

Community Activity

Justice of the Peace 1994 to present. Chairperson, St Matthew's Catholic Parish Pastoral Council 1997 to 1998. President, Parents and Friends Association, Chisholm Catholic Primary School, Bligh Park 1995 to 1996.

Local Government Activity

September 1999 to 2001 Councillor, Hawkesbury City Council. 2001 to 2004 Deputy Mayor, Hawkesbury City Council. 2004 to September 2008 Councillor, Hawkesbury City Council. September 2008 to 2011 Deputy Mayor, Hawkesbury City Council. 2011-2012 Councillor, Hawkesbury City Council.

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Married with 6 children.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Bachelor of Arts (BA), University of New South Wales, 1979. Diploma of Education (DipEd)), University of New South Wales, 1980. Graduate Diploma Religious Studies (GradDipRS), Catholic College of Education, Sydney, 1987. Graduate Diploma of Education (Administration) (GradDipEd), Australian Catholic University, 1993.

1995 to 2010 Personnel/Employment Officer, Catholic Education Office, Diocese of Parramatta. 1981 to 1994 Teacher, Catholic Education Office.

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 25 May 2011: