Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Rob) Robert Gordon STOKES, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Pittwater
Minister for Education
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Pittwater Electorate Office
A The Hon. Rob Stokes, MP
1725 Pittwater Road
MONA VALE NSW 2103
Postal The Hon. Rob Stokes MP
P (02) 9999 3599
F (02) 9999 0922
E pittwater@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Rob Stokes, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Rob Stokes MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 6707
F (02) 9339 5554
E Contact the Minister for Education
W
As Member for Pittwater
A
Postal The Hon. Rob Stokes
P
F
E
W
Pittwater Electorate Office
A
Postal The Hon. Rob Stokes MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007
Member for Pittwater 24 Mar 2007
Minister for Education 30 Jan 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Minister for Planning 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Minister for the Central Coast 07 May 2014 02 Apr 2015 10 mths 27 days
Assistant Minister for Planning 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 mths 11 days
Minister for the Environment 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 mths 11 days
Minister for Heritage 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 mths 11 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Renewable Energy 04 May 2011 17 Apr 2014 2 yrs 11 mths 14 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 21 Nov 2012 14 May 2014 1 yr 5 mths 24 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the NSW Workers Compensation Scheme 02 May 2012 13 Jun 2012 1 mth 12 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 8 mths 12 days
About the Pittwater Electorate
Outer metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, outer northern.

Principal suburbs: Avalon Beach, Bayview, Bilgola Beach, Bilgola Plateau, Careel Bay, Church Point, Clareville, Coasters Retreat, Collaroy Plateau, Cottage Point, Duffys Forest, Elanora Heights, Elvina Bay, Great Mackerel Beach, Ingleside, Lovett Bay, Mccarrs Creek, Mona Vale, Morning Bay, Narrabeen, Newport, North Narrabeen, Palm Beach, Scotland Island, Terrey Hills, Warriewood, Whale Beach, Wheeler Heights.

Area: 190.16 sq km.

Population: 67,942. Enrolment: 55,139.

Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Laws, Master of Laws, Doctor of Philosophy (Law), Diploma of Biblical Studies, Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice. Solicitor of the Supreme Court of NSW.
Additional Information -