Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr David Robert HARRIS, MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Wyong
Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs, and Shadow Minister for the Central Coast
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Wyong Electorate Office
A Mr David Harris, MP
Shop 4
142 Pacific Highway
WYONG NSW 2259
P (02) 4352 2711
F (02) 4352 2766
E wyong@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Mar 2015
Member for Wyong 28 Mar 2015
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 10 Mar 2016
Shadow Minister for Regional Development 09 Apr 2015
Shadow Minister for the Central Coast 09 Apr 2015
Member, Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 10 Nov 2016
Member, Committee on Community Services 28 May 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Wyong 24 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 9 days
Shadow Minister for Skills 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 months 2 days
Shadow Minister for Small Business 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 months 2 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Education and Training, and Assisting the Minister for the Central Coast 06 Sep 2010 26 Mar 2011 6 months 21 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for the Central Coast 06 Jan 2010 06 Sep 2010 8 months 1 day
Parliamentary Secretary for the Central Coast 16 Sep 2009 04 Dec 2009 2 months 19 days
Member, Standing Committee on Broadband in Rural and Regional Communities 28 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 5 days
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Chair, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change) 24 Sep 2008 28 Oct 2009 1 year 1 month 5 days
Deputy Chair, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 21 Jun 2007 16 Sep 2009 2 years 2 months 27 days Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 66 of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Act 1988).
About the Wyong Electorate
Provincial. Residential, semi-rural. Located Central Coast.

Principal centres: Alison, Berkeley Vale, Blue Haven, Bushells Ridge, Canton Beach, Cedar Brush Creek, Charmhaven, Chittaway Bay, Chittaway Point, Dooralong, Doyalson, Durren Durren, Gorokan, Halloran, Hamlyn Terrace, Jilliby, Kangy Angy, Kanwal, Kiar, Kulnura, Lake Haven, Lemon Tree, Little Jilliby, Mardi, Norah Head, Noraville, Ourimbah, Palm Grove, Palmdale, Ravensdale, Rocky Point, Tacoma, Tacoma South, Toukley, Tuggerah, Tuggerawong, Wadalba, Wallarah, Warnervale, Watanobbi, Woongarrah, Wyong, Wyong Creek, Wyongah, Yarramalong.

Area: 640.55 sq km.

Population: 70,219. Enrolment: 54,483.

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

2012 to present Voluntary Director, Wyong Town Financial Services. 2014 to present President, Soldiers Beach SLSC. 2012 to present President, Men of Football - Central Coast Chapter.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

2012 to 2015 NSW Department of Education and Communities. 1998 to 2007 NSW Department of Education and Training.

Diploma of Teaching (DipTeach), Newcastle CAE, 1986. Post Graduate Certificate in Educational Studies (GradCertEdStud), University of Newcastle. Diploma of Management.

Additional Information

Inaugural Speech, Legislative Assembly, 9 May 2007, and First Speech, Legislative Assembly, 13 May 2015: