Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Michael John DALEY, DipLaw MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Maroubra
Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Planning and Infrastructure, Shadow Minister for Gaming and Racing
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Maroubra Electorate Office
A Mr Michael Daley, MP
Level 5
806 Anzac Parade
MAROUBRA NSW 2035
Postal Mr Michael Daley MP
PO Box 535
MAROUBRA NSW 2035
P (02) 9349 6440
F (02) 9349 4594
E maroubra@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Maroubra Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Michael Daley MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Maroubra
A
Postal Mr Michael Daley
P
F
E
W
Maroubra Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Michael Daley MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Sep 2005
Member for Maroubra 17 Sep 2005
Shadow Minister for Gaming and Racing 10 Mar 2016
Shadow Minister for Planning and Infrastructure 10 Mar 2016
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 07 Mar 2016
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 28 May 2015
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 04 Aug 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Shadow Treasurer 11 Apr 2011 10 Mar 2016 4 yrs 11 mths
Shadow Minister for Roads and Freight 06 Jan 2015 08 Apr 2015 3 mths 3 days
Shadow Minister for Roads 18 Sep 2014 06 Jan 2015 3 mths 20 days
Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services 28 Mar 2014 18 Sep 2014 5 mths 22 days
Shadow Minister for Finance and Services 11 Apr 2011 28 Mar 2014 2 yrs 11 mths 18 days
Minister for Police 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 yr 3 mths 21 days
Minister for Finance 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 yr 3 mths 21 days
Minister for Finance 17 Nov 2009 04 Dec 2009 18 days
Minister for Police 14 Sep 2009 04 Dec 2009 2 mths 21 days
Minister for Roads 08 Sep 2008 14 Sep 2009 1 yr 7 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Treasurer, the Minister for Finance, and the Minister for Roads 08 May 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 yr 3 mths 29 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee 28 May 2015 10 Aug 2017 2 yrs 2 mths 14 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the NSW Workers Compensation Scheme 02 May 2012 13 Jun 2012 1 mth 12 days
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change) 28 Jun 2007 24 Sep 2008 1 yr 2 mths 28 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 05 Apr 2006 02 Mar 2007 10 mths 26 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 18 Oct 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 yr 4 mths 13 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Threatened Species Conservation Amendment (Biodiversity Banking) Act 2006 30 Nov 2006 15 Jan 2007 1 mth 17 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel 25 May 2006 23 Aug 2006 2 mths 30 days
About the Maroubra Electorate
Inner metropolitan, residential suburban and semi-industrial. Located Sydney, southeastern.

Principal suburbs: Banksmeadow, Botany, Chifley, Daceyville, Eastgardens, Eastlakes, Hillsdale, Kingsford, La Perouse, Little Bay, Malabar, Maroubra, Matraville, Pagewood, Phillip Bay, Randwick.

Area: 46.33 sq km.

Population: 74,775. Enrolment : 54,462.

Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity - Former President of the Randwick Rugby Club; President of the Marcellin College Randwick Ex Students’ Association (since 1998); Director of Randwick Rugby Foundation Limited (a not-for-profit charitable trust); Honorary member of Coogee Surf Club; Associate Member of South Maroubra Surf Club; Member of Matraville RSL, Malabar RSL, Maroubra Seals Club, Randwick Rugby Club, South Sydney Juniors; Patron of: Maroubra Bowling Club, Malabar RSL Club, The Coast Golf Club; Yarra Bay Sailing Club and Friends of La Perouse Museum.
Local Government Activity - Former Councillor and Former Deputy Mayor of Randwick City Council.
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal - Married with four children.
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Higher School Certificate at Marcellin College in Randwick. Year of 1983; Infants & Primary School at St Joseph’s & St Mary’s at Maroubra Beach and Lurline Bay; Diploma of Law (Barristers’ and Solicitors’ Admission Board); Graduated 1997; Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice; Admitted to the Supreme Court of New South Wales as a legal practitioner in 1998.

Was Senior Corporate Lawyer – employed by NRMA Motoring & Services (the road service and membership company, which is Australia’s largest mutual); Prior to commencing work with NRMA Motoring & Services Michael was in private legal practice for 5 years; Before becoming a lawyer, he has spent 13 years working as a Customs officer with the Australian Customs Service; He is a member of the Law Society of NSW and the Australian Corporate Lawyers Association.
Additional Information - Additional Information:

Michael Daley was elected to the NSW Parliament in September 2005 to represent the electorate of Maroubra.

Mr Daley is currently the Shadow Treasurer and Shadow Minister for Finance and Services.

Prior to this Mr Daley held a number of parliamentary positions including:   Minister for Police; Minister for Finance;  Minister for Roads; Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Treasurer, the Minister for Finance and Minister for Roads; Member, Committee on Children and Young People; Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters; Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel and Lane Cove Tunnel; Member, Joint Elect Committee on the Threatened Species Conservation Amendment (Biodiversity Banking) Act 2006; Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change).

Before his election to Parliament, Mr Daley was a Senior Corporate Lawyer employed by NRMA Motoring & Services.

Mr Daley spent 5 years in private legal practice and 13 years working as a Customs Officer within the Australian Customs Service.

Mr Daley served as a Councillor on Randwick City Council for 13 years during which time he was Deputy Mayor for 4 years. Mr Daley holds a Diploma of Law from the Barristers' and Solicitors' Admission Board and a Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice.  He was admitted to the Supreme Court of New South Wales as a legal practitioner in 1998.

Mr Daley attained his Higher School Certificate at Marcellin College in Randwick in 1983.  Prior to this he attended St Mary-St Joseph Primary School at Maroubra Beach and Lurline Bay.

Mr Daley is an active community member to which his past and present commitments attest including former President of the Randwick Rugby Club; President of the Marcellin College Randwick Ex Students' Association (since 1998); former Director of Randwick Rugby Foundation Limited (a not-for-profit charitable trust); Patron of Maroubra and South Maroubra Surf Clubs, Maroubra Bowling Club, Malabar RSL Club, The Coast Golf Club, Randwick Golf Club, Yarra Bay Sailing Club and the Friends of La Perouse Museum.

Mr Daley lives in his electorate and is married with four children.