Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Catherine Eileen CUSACK, BEc(SocSc) MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Parliamentary Secretary for Digital Inclusion
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (01 Mar 2019)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Catherine Cusack, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2915
F (02) 9230 2385
E catherine.cusack@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Mar 2003
Parliamentary Secretary for Digital Inclusion 31 Jan 2018
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 4 - Legal Affairs 28 Mar 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary 06 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 10 months 1 day
Shadow Minister for the Environment 29 Dec 2008 26 Mar 2011 2 years 2 months 26 days
Parliamentary Secretary 01 Feb 2017 09 Mar 2017 1 month 9 days Parliamentary Secretary for Education and the Hunter
Parliamentary Secretary 24 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 29 Mar 2017 13 Feb 2018 10 months 16 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 28 Mar 2017 13 Feb 2018 10 months 17 days Chair
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 6 14 May 2015 28 Mar 2017 1 year 10 months 15 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 18 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 12 Dec 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 year 2 months 23 days
Member, Select Committee on the Planning Process in Newcastle and the Broader Hunter Region 17 Sep 2014 18 Dec 2014 3 months 2 days
Member, Select Committee on home schooling 04 Jun 2014 05 Dec 2014 6 months 2 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 22 Jun 2011 15 May 2014 2 years 10 months 24 days
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission 22 Jun 2011 15 May 2014 2 years 10 months 24 days Chair
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 17 May 2011 12 Dec 2013 2 years 6 months 26 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 26 Jun 2007 03 Jun 2009 1 year 11 months 9 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 21 May 2003 10 Mar 2004 9 months 19 days
Member, Select Committee on the Leasing of Electricity Infrastructure 06 May 2015 02 Jun 2015 28 days
Shadow Minister for Fair Trading 11 Apr 2007 27 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 17 days
Shadow Minister for Juvenile Justice 08 Apr 2003 24 Mar 2007 3 years 11 months 17 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Liberal Party first female NSW Young Liberal President, 1985-1986. Liberal Party Executive, 2000-2003.

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

BEc (Soc Sc) University of Sydney; Australia Region Chair, Commonwealth Women Parliamentarians (2013-16); Chair, Australian Rural Health Research Collaboration Advisory Committee (2012-15); Columnist, Sunday Telegraph (2011-13); Prior to Parliament: "Wordworks" writing consultancy, 1994-2003. Edelman Public Relations, 1993-1994. Executive Officer, NSW Minister for Health 1991-1992. Senior Policy Advisor NSW Minister for Education, 1990-1991; NSW Minister for Family and Community Services and Minister for Women, Memberships: National Trust, 1981-present; NSW Art Gallery, 1982-present; NSW Institute for Public Administration. Interests include writing, theatre, music festivals and bushwalking.

Additional Information

First Speech, 20 May 2003: