Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
On Friday 1st March 2024, 9:00pm to 9:30pm (AEDT), this website will be undergoing maintenance and you may experience delays during that time.

Member Details

The Hon. Tara MORIARTY, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Minister for Agriculture, Minister for Regional New South Wales, and Minister for Western New South Wales
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 58th Parliament (05 Mar 2027)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Tara Moriarty, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Tara Moriarty, MLC
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P 02 7225 6120
E Contact the Minister

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Minister for Agriculture 06 Apr 2023
Minister for Regional New South Wales 06 Apr 2023
Minister for Western New South Wales 06 Apr 2023
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Mar 2019
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Shadow Minister for Corrections 12 Jun 2021 28 Mar 2023 1 year 9 months 17 days
Shadow Minister for Juvenile Justice 12 Jun 2021 28 Mar 2023 1 year 9 months 17 days
Shadow Minister for Medical Research 12 Jun 2021 28 Mar 2023 1 year 9 months 17 days
Shadow Minister for Crown Lands 03 Jul 2019 12 Jun 2021 1 year 11 months 10 days
Shadow Minister for Mental Health 03 Jul 2019 12 Jun 2021 1 year 11 months 10 days
Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 1 - Premier and Finance 06 Jun 2019 03 Mar 2023 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 1 - Premier and Finance 15 May 2019 03 Mar 2023 3 years 9 months 17 days
Member, Public Works Committee 15 May 2019 03 Mar 2023 3 years 9 months 17 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Additional Information

Video of first speech